"Uwiano"

Translation:Ratio

April 7, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Some example sentences with uwiano:

1. Hata hivyo, pembenukta ya 13/21 haifafanui uwiano wa pembenukta bora ya mzunguko, lakini inafafanua zaidi sehemu inayobaki ya digrii 222.5.

TRANSLATION

Please notice, however, that the fraction 13/21 does not closely express the golden proportion of the circle but, rather, the remaining proportion of 222.5 degrees.

2. Kisha katika mwaka wa 1907, baada ya kupata wazo jipya ambalo aliliita “wazo lenye kufurahisha zaidi maishani mwangu,” Einstein alianzisha nadharia ya uwiano ambayo alichapisha mnamo 1916.

TRANSLATION

Then, in 1907, after a flash of intuition that he termed “the happiest thought of my life,” Einstein began to develop his general theory of relativity, which he published in 1916.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/uwiano

April 7, 2017

clh335763

Thanks! :)

November 22, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Meaning

uwiano

nm [u-] correlation; proportion, ratio.

Note:

nm = nomino (noun)

From Swahili.it / Swahili-English Dictionary

www.swahili.it/glossword/

April 7, 2017

clh335763

The English wiktionary of Swahili is rather lacking though... just created a really basic page for uwiano (but I'm pretty sure I didn't use the right formats anyway...); if anyone could help edit the entry it would be nice; quite sure many of us (Swahili course users) rely on Wiktionary for the definitions of words

November 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.