"Pork"

Translation:Nyama ya nguruwe

April 7, 2017

11 Comments


upendo

does anyone know where the slag word for pork, "kiti moto" originated from? Is it because that in most of Tanzanian and Swahili culture it is a taboo to eat pork?


Astraea368384

Thats slang for pork? Where im from, kiti moto is a small stool used for cooking in the rural areas because the fires are usually on the ground using firewood


pablopublico

Nyama comes from Proto-Bantu *ǹɲàmà, which meant both "animal" and "meat".


VenasTawim

A pork is a great animal


Gita-ji

A 'pig' is a great animal, 'pork' is its meat.


NotaFakena1

How do you pronounce ngueuwe


JudithJane

The Voice pronounced that word for me


JudithJane

So ngueuwe is pig? Meat of pig is pork?


machieng

yes (*nguruwe)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.