"Pork"

Translation:Nyama ya nguruwe

April 7, 2017

8 Comments


VenasTawim

Yes

February 1, 2018

upendo

does anyone know where the slag word for pork, "kiti moto" originated from? Is it because that in most of Tanzanian and Swahili culture it is a taboo to eat pork?

April 7, 2017

VenasTawim

Yes

February 1, 2018

Astraea368384

Thats slang for pork? Where im from, kiti moto is a small stool used for cooking in the rural areas because the fires are usually on the ground using firewood

August 18, 2018

VenasTawim

A pork is a great animal

February 1, 2018

Gita-ji

A 'pig' is a great animal, 'pork' is its meat.

June 16, 2018

pablopublico

Nyama comes from Proto-Bantu *ǹɲàmà, which meant both "animal" and "meat".

July 17, 2018

NotaFakena1

How do you pronounce ngueuwe

January 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.