1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai đã bị cảnh sát bắt giữ và…

"Ai đã bị cảnh sát bắt giữ vào hôm qua?"

Translation:Who was arrested by the police yesterday?

April 7, 2017

14 Comments


Mjcmarc

Is the sentence structure correct here? "cảnh sát" before " bắt giữ"?


Huy_Ngo

Yes, it is totally correct. That's how Vietnamese passive voice work.


Mjcmarc

"Anh ấy đã bị nhìn thấy trong khi đang bán cái điện thoại của tôi. " Is an example sentence from the passive activity in which the verb "nhìn thấy" follows "đã bị" hence my confusion


Huy_Ngo

The sentence is "Anh ấy đã bị [ai đó] nhìn thấy trong khi đang bán cái điện thoại của tôi.", which can be translated as: "He was seen [by someone] while selling my phone." I can write a formula here:
English passive: O + be + past participle [+ by S]
Vietnamese passive: O + bị/được [+ S] + V


Mjcmarc

Thanks! I really appreciate the Viet passive formula! I'm thinking I may need to invest in a Viet textbook...


Kieron657731

This is really helpful. Grammar structures accompanying the content would be great. He was by the police arrested yesterday.


StewartMM

You could also say:

"Ai đã bị bắt giữ bởi cảnh sát vào hôm qua?"

Couldn't you?


vngdhuyen

couldn't? yah, could.

wouldn't? um probably not the most natural way to say it.

please have a look at Huy's answer above: the VNmese passive construction is O + được/bị + S + V.


StewartMM

Hmm, the whole "Passive" module not only accepts, but has as the first (preferred?) answer, sentences like this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15781795

"Chúng tôi đã được liên hệ bởi một người đàn ông nổi tiếng."

Translation:We were contacted by a famous man.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18828116

"Quyển sách này được đọc bởi tôi." Translation:This book is read by me.

You can re-arrange both to fit the O + được/bị + S + V format, and it takes it, or you can use bởi, and it takes it, in all the exercises in that module (I've done just that). As there were no course notes, there was no reason to believe one form was preferred over the other.


vngdhuyen

it was preferred because it is closer to English and probably easier for non natives to translate. nonetheless, it is more usual to use the construction O + được/bị + S + V. that being said, O + được/bị + V + bởi + S is rather used when the speaker insists more on the doer than the action itself.


LiKenun

This passive grammatical pattern is identical to the Chinese use of .

Cantonese bei2, Vietnamese bị


AGarrison1

if you are going to introduce new vocabulary, at least have the decency of slowing down the audio. Its like listening to an auctioneer speak!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.