1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hana matunda"

"Hana matunda"

Translation:He doesn't have fruit

April 7, 2017

3 Comments


Indy661618

Isnt matunda plural?


brjaga

It is, but in English "fruits" is really only used if you're talking about different kinds of fruit, or in certain fixed expressions (like "the fruits of one's labor"). In general, "fruit" functions like a mass noun, so most places where in Swahili you'd use matunda should be translated into English as "fruit".


CeeCeeSong

Brjaga, thanks for your comments. And truthfully, i am surprised at all the negative comments on this course, it is way better than some of the others!!! (although not quite on a par with the Spanish one) I would like to note, however, that in English--again, the answer's translation is not WRONG, it's just not the normal way to say it--we would say we don't have/she doesn't have ANY fruit. And definitely fruit, not fruits. But thank you for your input as to what's going on behind the scenes--it's very interesting! And thank you for all the work you and the rest of the team put into it. I really appreciate it. ♡♡♡

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.