1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za jioni?"

"Habari za jioni?"

Translation:How is the evening?

April 7, 2017

22 Comments


CeeCeeSong

What is going on? You have accepted "good evening/morning/afternoon before, and it literally has that as the answer in the drop-down, but you are marking it wrong!!! AAAARGHHH!!!


Ben_Marco

Good evening is still the suggestion from Duolingo, and when you type it, it says it's wrong.


RowanCampb4

I think its because this sentence is a question


mudrickabd

I speak pure swahili.. This app is confusing me i think it's wrong sometimes


ad0812a

My Kenyan friend told me the greetings are "Habari ya _" Is there are grammatical difference between 'za' and 'ya' or is it a dialect thing?


Leo_Moonyz

I have a Kenyan friend that told me the same thing. About "za" and "ya", he told me that "za" is used for plural, for example: "Habari za asubuhi" can be translated as "news of the the morning" and "Habari ya asubuhi? " means something like "How are you this morning?".


machieng

they're used interchangeably, the meaning is the same. 'Habari' is news, so it's uncountable. So the greeting can be inquiring about either one or more than one pieces of news


Ori3333_398

Also good evening should be a valid answer, no?


RhuanPerei15

Why "good evening" isn't accepted if it's the meaning? I have friends in Tanzania and they said me that!


KajiaMsuya

Good evening ? Should be accepted.


doscosmes

If habari, za and jioni mean 'good evening', then why does the statement, "Habari za jioni?" mean, "How is the evening?", instead of Good evening?


RhuanPerei15

When I click on the sentence, it shows the translation: Good evening; but when I write that, it says that I'm wrong... What hell is that?


STENNET3

Never have typing ones


judeeeeeeeeee

This whole course is incorrect. The person who made it clearly can't speak English properly.


saakilAbdr

It's wrong it means how its going


Ley990306

Thank you Leo_Moonyz for the explanation, but The distinction between za and ya is still challenging for me to understand and apply correctly. Are there more ways to explain/understand?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.