1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nobody slept on the sofa."

"Nobody slept on the sofa."

Translation:Niemand hat auf dem Sofa geschlafen.

February 27, 2013

12 Comments


mikejof

i'm interested to know which conjugation is used with niemand?


kyky

What do you mean?


mikejof

i mean the conjugation 'schläft' used for niemand.. is this always the same as the 3rd person singular er/sie/es?


kyky

It is. The same goes for "nobody", doesn't it?


arnodunstatter

"Niemand schlief an der Couch" should be right, should it not? Isn't even a better literal translation of the english "Nobody slept on the sofa"?


Paul585935

"Niemand schlief auf der Couch/ sofa" is the right sentence


Roberto854388

Is there a way to say this using "Keiner"? "Keiner hat auf dem Sofa geschlafen" ?


andrewHunt504852

Duo accepted that when I used it, so I would say yes.


kyrrit

Do you have a good feel on niemand vs keiner, and if so, would you care to share? Bitte :)


marvbenson

Maybe it should be : Nobody has slept on the sofa


ahmelq

Why "Niemand hat geschlafen auf dem Sofa" is wrong?


TheWorstOptimist

Similar to infinitive verbs, the Perfekt tense verb is pushed to the end of the clause.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.