"Nobody slept on the sofa."

Translation:Niemand hat auf dem Sofa geschlafen.

February 27, 2013

8 Comments


mikejof

i'm interested to know which conjugation is used with niemand?

February 27, 2013

kyky

What do you mean?

February 27, 2013

mikejof

i mean the conjugation 'schläft' used for niemand.. is this always the same as the 3rd person singular er/sie/es?

February 27, 2013

kyky

It is. The same goes for "nobody", doesn't it?

February 27, 2013

arnodunstatter

"Niemand schlief an der Couch" should be right, should it not? Isn't even a better literal translation of the english "Nobody slept on the sofa"?

December 14, 2016

Paul585935

"Niemand schlief auf der Couch/ sofa" is the right sentence

December 22, 2018

Roberto854388

Is there a way to say this using "Keiner"? "Keiner hat auf dem Sofa geschlafen" ?

May 2, 2017

marvbenson

Maybe it should be : Nobody has slept on the sofa

November 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.