"What is the orientation of your house?"

Translation:Quelle est l'orientation de ta maison ?

February 27, 2013

4 Comments


bish

Why can't we use "Qu'est-ce que l'orientation....." here?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"qu'est ce que" is followed by another verb than ĂȘtre (an action verb, not a "state verb").

  • quelle EST l'orientation de votre maison ?
  • qu'est-ce que l'orientation de votre maison CHANGE pour vous ?
March 1, 2013

evelim1972

Needs help on "que" and "quel"

May 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"quel" implies a choice: "quelle est l'orientation...?" (could be west, north...), i.e. it means "which"

it is an adjective, so it has to agree in gender and number with its noun: quelle orientation, quel chapeau, quels amis, quelles fraises...

"que" is a pronoun, ie it works like a noun and can be an object: que voulez-vous ?

May 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.