"La fortuna"

Translation:The fortune

April 7, 2017

17 Comments


Corey658426

I literally heard la tortuga :(

October 31, 2017

bartisaron

I think this means that we just had enough of turtles and tortoises in Duolingo. :-P

February 9, 2018

lrnrlynx

What's the origin of this word "fortuna"?

April 7, 2017

Conversely

The Roman goddess of the same name. In Spanish it refers both to fortune as in wealth, and to luck/fate.

April 7, 2017

lrnrlynx

Thanks Conversely

April 13, 2017

Larsstberg

Is "the luck" really that wrong ?

March 17, 2018

Holly2786

I was wondering the same.

March 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Among other definition, the RAE defines fortuna as "3. Suerte favorable". So it could be translated as "luck", but specifically positive luck, i.e. fortune. :)

April 15, 2018

PaulValery0

Luck without the is correct although it's not accepted as a correct answer.

June 27, 2018

GenevaKossegi

Hi

July 16, 2017

DonForbes

"Fortune" without the article should be allowed, as in "Fortune favours the bold." E.g. spanishdict.com: la fortuna le ha sido adversa (literario) - fortune has been unkind to him. Reported.

December 28, 2017

RyagonIV

There's no context here that would warrant the removal of the article, though.

April 15, 2018

PaulValery0

This is a typical problem with DUOLINGO. La fortuna can also be translated as LUCK but it is not accepted.

June 27, 2018

RyagonIV

There is no contextual reason why the article should be omitted in the translation.

June 27, 2018

lulularosa

Luck, rejected. Reported Aug 2018

August 18, 2018

gutaho

Still rejected March 25, 2019.

March 25, 2019

ShannonSha500852

La gente que tiene una fortuna no trabaja para ganarla sino la acumulan por explotar del trabajo de los demás. ¡Parásitos capitalistas!

September 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.