"I am a professor."

Translation:Ich bin Professor.

February 27, 2013

7 Comments


Duomail

Why is "a" (eine/einen) absent in German, when translating from Eng. to German?

February 27, 2013

Hohenems

It depends on the sentence. In this case, the person is stating their profession. That just happens to be one of the cases where the German sentence drops the indefinite article. Here's a link that explains the profession article dropping: http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-TipProfession.htm

February 27, 2013

jkaanta

So far as i know, the same goes for stating your nationality or your affiliation with a region, i.e., "Ich bin Amerikaner/in" and "Ich bin Berliner/in" (JFK's famous quote notwithstanding!)

April 2, 2013

smilepanny

the Professor is masculine, so "a" should be "einen", why is ein?

April 7, 2013

Hohenems

Because it is still nominative case and not accusative. See the second paragraph at this link:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

Hope that helps!

April 7, 2013

bluegallina

And why does gender matter in this question? In English you can't tell the difference, so it should be valid either one, right? Or am I wrong? Can somebody please explain?

August 25, 2017

christian
Mod

What exactly did you put? All possible translations are already accepted. It's either "Ich bin (ein) Professor" (male) or "Ich bin (eine) Professorin" (female). It sounds more natural without the article, but if you don't drop the article, you need to use the correct one.

If this was a multiple-choice challenge, you had to select ALL correct translations. If there's more than one correct translation, it's not enough to select just one.

August 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.