1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a professor."

"I am a professor."

Translation:Ich bin Professor.

February 27, 2013

7 Comments


Duomail

Why is "a" (eine/einen) absent in German, when translating from Eng. to German?


Hohenems

It depends on the sentence. In this case, the person is stating their profession. That just happens to be one of the cases where the German sentence drops the indefinite article. Here's a link that explains the profession article dropping: http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-TipProfession.htm


jkaanta

So far as i know, the same goes for stating your nationality or your affiliation with a region, i.e., "Ich bin Amerikaner/in" and "Ich bin Berliner/in" (JFK's famous quote notwithstanding!)


smilepanny

the Professor is masculine, so "a" should be "einen", why is ein?


Hohenems

Because it is still nominative case and not accusative. See the second paragraph at this link:
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_02.html

Hope that helps!


bluegallina

And why does gender matter in this question? In English you can't tell the difference, so it should be valid either one, right? Or am I wrong? Can somebody please explain?


christian

What exactly did you put? All possible translations are already accepted. It's either "Ich bin (ein) Professor" (male) or "Ich bin (eine) Professorin" (female). It sounds more natural without the article, but if you don't drop the article, you need to use the correct one.

If this was a multiple-choice challenge, you had to select ALL correct translations. If there's more than one correct translation, it's not enough to select just one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.