1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă …

"Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă pui."

Translation:Thirty men eat chicken.

April 7, 2017

9 Comments


Harry75889

When is "de" used between the number and the noun, and when is it not?


liwei002

I'd like to know too! :)


Harry75889

All numbers after 19 are followed by "de" I'm working on a guide to Romanian here: https://github.com/harry-clarke/romanian-grammar/blob/master/Numbers/02-tens-and-in-between.md


liwei002

Great, thank you so much!


GrossiBP

30 in general as well as "men" is plural, why is then 'mananca' used and not in the plural form? Or I mess something and we can omit my comment.


dieprinzessin

It is the third person plural form. In Present Tense the third sg and 3rd pl share the same verb form

Present Tense of a mânca - to eat

1st person sg - eu - mănânc

2nd person sg - tu - mănânci

3rd person sg- el/ea - mănâncă

1st person pl - noi - mâncăm

2nd person pl - voi - mâncați

3rd person pl- ei/ele - mănâncă


GrossiBP

Do you know that today 16.05.2017 Romanian brave man Horia Colibasanu reached Everest! ^ ^ CONGRATULATIONS to Him and to Romania!!! : D


iulian916956

Raspunsul meu e bun .nu foarte bun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.