"Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă pui."

Translation:Thirty men eat chicken.

April 7, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Harry-Clarke-UK

When is "de" used between the number and the noun, and when is it not?


liwei002

I'd like to know too! :)


Harry-Clarke-UK

All numbers after 19 are followed by "de" I'm working on a guide to Romanian here: https://github.com/harry-clarke/romanian-grammar/blob/master/Numbers/02-tens-and-in-between.md


liwei002

Great, thank you so much!


GrossiBP

30 in general as well as "men" is plural, why is then 'mananca' used and not in the plural form? Or I mess something and we can omit my comment.


dieprinzessin

It is the third person plural form. In Present Tense the third sg and 3rd pl share the same verb form

Present Tense of a mânca - to eat

1st person sg - eu - mănânc

2nd person sg - tu - mănânci

3rd person sg- el/ea - mănâncă

1st person pl - noi - mâncăm

2nd person pl - voi - mâncați

3rd person pl- ei/ele - mănâncă


GrossiBP

Do you know that today 16.05.2017 Romanian brave man Horia Colibasanu reached Everest! ^ ^ CONGRATULATIONS to Him and to Romania!!! : D


edwardlr4

Harry, Sometimes 3rd person plural verb form is same as 3rd person singular (as you say); sometimes same as 1st person singular e.g. eu sunt, ei sunt; sometimes quite different e.g. eu am, el are, ei au. Is there a rule?


Harry-Clarke-UK

There are various different kinds that a verb can fit into There's a full blown paper about Romanian Grammar that, although not particularly helpful for learning the language from day 1, is a really interesting read; kind of like the technical documentation to the language

https://users.ox.ac.uk/~uzdh0146/compgrammar_romanian.pdf See 4.2.1.1 for an explanation of kinds of endings See 4.2.1.1.6 for a table of examples of how they change


edwardlr4

Thanks, Harry. Very helpful. 3.2.1.3 also helped with some other questions I had on the use of definite articles.


Harry-Clarke-UK

But basically, for the most part they do fit into the pattern

"To be" and "To have" are notable exceptions

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.