Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă pui."

Translation:Thirty men eat chicken.

1 year ago

4 Comments


GrossiBP
GrossiBP

30 in general as well as "men" is plural, why is then 'mananca' used and not in the plural form? Or I mess something and we can omit my comment.

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

It is the third person plural form. In Present Tense the third sg and 3rd pl share the same verb form

Present Tense of a mânca - to eat

1st person sg - eu - mănânc

2nd person sg - tu - mănânci

3rd person sg- el/ea - mănâncă

1st person pl - noi - mâncăm

2nd person pl - voi - mâncați

3rd person pl- ei/ele - mănâncă

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

Do you know that today 16.05.2017 Romanian brave man Horia Colibasanu reached Everest! ^ ^ CONGRATULATIONS to Him and to Romania!!! : D

1 year ago

iulian916956

Raspunsul meu e bun .nu foarte bun.

4 months ago