1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cuptorul nostru e mic."

"Cuptorul nostru e mic."

Translation:Our oven is small.

April 7, 2017

4 Comments


GrossiBP

it's little strange for me Polish but I see it like this becuase in English you don't have Our the oven so it looks more like: The oven of ours is small?


LouisKelly5

In English it is Our oven is small..although in a lot of cases with "ul" on the end it means "the" before the noun, in some cases it doesn't..I know, it's confusing ;)


Panchete1

Yes, it would be something like "the oven of ours is small". That also happens in greek, in italian with a different look, and you can use it in spanish and other languages.


A7vSw

Why not: cuptorul nostru este mic

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.