"O queijo é seu."

Translation:The cheese is yours.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


shelbytes

When you mouse over "seu" it says that it can be translated as "his." I answered "The cheese is his" and it marked it wrong...?

February 27, 2013

pfeil

You are right. I think it's now fixed. But seu with the meaning of his/her is only used in formal/written language. Spoken language will say o queijo é dele/dela = the cheese is his/hers.

May 30, 2015

jucag

"The cheese is his" would be translated as "o queijo é dele".

July 8, 2013

Vezoy1

Seu is his in portuguese portuguese I think. And it means yours in Brasil portuguese. Correct me if I'm wrong.

September 16, 2015

hsaski

You are partially right. "Seu" (possessive pronoun for 3rd person) means "his" in both Brazilian or Portugal's Portuguese. However, since a lot of people in Brazil use "você" (3rd person) in place of "tu" (2nd person), you have to use correct pronoun: in this case "seu". Ex: 'You sell your car' can be written in these two ways: "Tu vendes teu carro." or "Você vende seu carro."

For a more detailed explanation, check my comment on this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1136527

October 27, 2015

Kilowoo

"The cheese is from him" (dele) is wrong? Why??

April 23, 2014

pfeil

I'm not an anglophone, but I think The cheese is from him denotes a transition, thus it would mean that someone received this cheese from him. It could indeed translate as this, but it's not a common translation, at least not with cheeses... But we say it often when referring to gifts, for example:
O presente é meu = The gift is mine / The gift is from me (I gave it)
Eu ganhei esse presente dele = I received this gift from him

May 31, 2015

keithokeplinger

Thank you pfeil. You are correct about the "transition" sense of from - If one wants to indicate transition or transfer, one could also say, O queijo veio dele. = The cheese came from him. Eu ganhei o queijo dele. = I got the cheese from him. Nao e?

May 31, 2015

pfeil

Exatamente.

May 31, 2015

keithokeplinger

"de" indicates possession (dele = of him = his). Although in other contexts "de" means "from". Perhaps a native Portuguese speaker could further clarify.

May 30, 2015

eddiedugga

Why is "Your cheese" is deemed incorrect?

June 2, 2016

sharkbbb

While the meaning is very close, the construction is very different.

O queijo é seu. = The cheese is yours.
É (o) seu queijo . = It is your cheese.

July 24, 2016

rafafrancis

it actually means "his" in a more formal way of talking

May 21, 2013

fred1211

The cheese is his.

The cheese is hers.

Remember it can be for any of theses.

June 13, 2014

mr_majestic

The word queijo is very muffled. It could be more understandable. Especially on the slow dialog.

September 6, 2014

keithokeplinger

I agree it sounded like "O que e o seu" to me. Unfortunately, there are some glitches in the sound track that cause it to sound garbled. :(

May 23, 2015

PaoloPignatelli

Why is "It is your cheese " wrong?

April 2, 2015

mildrechenko

There is no hint that the sentence is in plural!

April 9, 2016

sharkbbb

"Yours" is not a plural form of "your". The former is a possessive pronoun (always used alone), while the latter a possessive adjective (always used before a noun phrase).

Possessive pronouns (most of them end in -s)

  • The cheese is mine
  • The cheese is yours
  • The cheese is his
  • The cheese is hers
  • The cheese is its
  • The cheese is ours
  • The cheese is theirs

Possessive adjectives (most of them don't end in -s)

  • It is my cheese
  • It is your cheese
  • It is his cheese
  • It is her cheese
  • It is its cheese
  • It is our cheese
  • It is their cheese

Note that (only) "his" and "its" serve both roles, because they already end in -s.

July 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.