"Kto przyniósł tu węża?"

Translation:Who has brought a snake here?

April 8, 2017

8 Comments


va-diim

Is there a Polish word for directional "[to] here," as opposed to the locative tutaj/tu? In Russian, tut is the locative "here," but sjuda is the directional "[to] here."

April 8, 2017

Okcydent

In Poznań dialect there is: tudotąd (from German: hierhin).

Dotąd itself means: till this point

Aside of that, there's nothing directional.

April 8, 2017

va-diim

It's so interesting to me how the Slavic languages have diverged from ancient times, some of the old things stayed in one and some have gone in the other, and vice versa. Tuda in Russian means "to there," directionally, even though it sounds like tudotąd "to here" In Polish

April 8, 2017

gabe81

Tudotąd is not in Polish, but in a local dialect, I haven't heard it in my entire life ;)

Theoretically there is a distinction between locative and directional, but it has blurred through the time, for example, the last remainder dokąd - to where is rarely used in spoken language, usually being replaced by gdzie (Gdzie idziesz, while it should be Dokąd idziesz)

April 9, 2017

va-diim

It's interesting that Russian has not abandoned this distinction. The Russian equivalent of PL: Gdzie idziesz?, RU: Gdie idiosz?, is asking "At/in what current location are you {going to}, but the verb "going" is directional so this sentence violates correct syntax in Russian (and English) and must change to RU: Gdie chodisz?, a sentence you're familiar with in Polish, but "At/in what location are you walking?"

So the original PL: Gdzie idziesz? must translate as RU: Kuda idiosz?. "What destination are you going toward?"

April 9, 2017

va-diim

Kto prinios sjuda zmieju?

April 8, 2017

Okcydent

zmieju, the closest word in Polish is: żmiję (nominative: żmija) - adder

April 8, 2017

va-diim

Змея zmieja too, in nominative case

April 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.