"Mnakuja"

Translation:You come

April 8, 2017

6 Comments


BhamSwahillian

This is not the correct meaning.... Mna-kuja It's a positive to - to come so it mean are you coming

April 8, 2017

chilonga6f

Julliet you ask a question

June 7, 2017

KylieAbel

Why can it not be 'you are all coming'?

December 2, 2018

SimonandNe

"wote" is all for the -m/wa class and is not in the original. I think the only reason to use "all" would be to clarify that it's you plural, since English has no plural/singular "you." It would be nice if there was a standard way for us to write it in the course, for example "You (pl)" or "you all."

December 2, 2018

Deo635957

Wewe njoo means You come

March 6, 2018

SimonandNe

That is the command form singular (ninyi njooni plural), telling someone to come. "you come" and "you are coming" in English are both statements, which would both be translated "Unakuja" for singular or "Mnakuja" for plural.

May 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.