"Three dolphins"

Translation:Tri dolffin

April 8, 2017

3 Comments


CivisRomanus

I tried the other construction (number + o + plural noun), writing tri o ddolffiniaid , but the correct answer was tri dolffin.
Can the o + plural construction be used only with certain nouns? Or did I misspell some word?

April 8, 2017

ibisc

The n + o + plural mthod is fine, especially with larger numbers, but it is becoming less used and less widely taught nowadays, at least on basic courses. For that reason, we have not routinely included it in this course.

April 8, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you! I'll avoid using it in Duolingo's exercises.

April 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.