"Il tuo ingrediente cambia il piatto."

Translation:Your ingredient changes the dish.

February 27, 2013

13 Comments


alvin5

What on earth does this mean?

February 27, 2013

siebolt

Have you seen the film "Chocolat"? different spices make different pralines, like the one to which she added red pepper. Imagine tiramisú without the saronno but with orange liquor. It would be totally different. Might even taste good.

April 7, 2013

Soglio

I think in this context "dish" means the food in a dish - the pasta, the stew, etc. - rather than the container for the food. English also has both meanings for "dish."

September 1, 2013

Shanji92

Yes, it stands for a meal! Literally it is confusing english speakers

February 10, 2019

Soglio

I wouldn't say it stands for a meal, except to the extent that it is what we might call a one-dish meal (for example, a stew or a casserole).

February 10, 2019

mukkapazza

Just one magic ingredient makes an award winning dish.

February 28, 2013

Sanja_Milic

do you think that an accepted translation for the "il piatto", instead of just "the dish" could also be "the meal", and could it somehow be suggested to the Duolingo team if so?

August 8, 2014

siebolt

No, " il piatto" is not a whole meal, but a dish.

August 8, 2014

PolAguda1

i was confused as well because english is my second language

August 7, 2018

TimEpstein

I'm a native English speaker and 'plate' or 'dish' has only ever meant the thing that I eat from.

Maybe the ingredient had a strong colour which stained the dish. That would change the dish.

February 24, 2019

wszymon

this is mean your ingredient changes the dish

June 22, 2016

FionaHomeschool

i didn't know that ingredients had hands????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

June 21, 2016

siebolt

Is that supposed to be funny?

June 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.