"Il tuo ingrediente cambia il piatto."

Translation:Your ingredient changes the dish.

February 27, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alvin5

What on earth does this mean?


Soglio

I think in this context "dish" means the food in a dish - the pasta, the stew, etc. - rather than the container for the food. English also has both meanings for "dish."


Shanji92

Yes, it stands for a meal! Literally it is confusing english speakers


Soglio

I wouldn't say it stands for a meal, except to the extent that it is what we might call a one-dish meal (for example, a stew or a casserole).


Andrew228357

You guys... holy cow. What planet are you from where people don't say stuff like, "And now, for our next dish, tiramisu."


siebolt

Have you seen the film "Chocolat"? different spices make different pralines, like the one to which she added red pepper. Imagine tiramisĂș without the saronno but with orange liquor. It would be totally different. Might even taste good.


mukkapazza

Just one magic ingredient makes an award winning dish.


Sanja_Milic

do you think that an accepted translation for the "il piatto", instead of just "the dish" could also be "the meal", and could it somehow be suggested to the Duolingo team if so?


siebolt

No, " il piatto" is not a whole meal, but a dish.


PolAguda1

i was confused as well because english is my second language


Jae633849

Hai aggiunto il calamaro gigante al riso?


PeggyvanKo

Why is it cambia instead of cambio?


DonnaToeppe

Not a great cook, but in real life I would have said your ingredient changes the taste/flavor/recipe. Dish would not have been my first choice. I'm sure confusing to non native English speakers. Like a magician actually changed the physical dish.


wszymon

this is mean your ingredient changes the dish


TimEpstein

I'm a native English speaker and 'plate' or 'dish' has only ever meant the thing that I eat from.

Maybe the ingredient had a strong colour which stained the dish. That would change the dish.


Jae633849

Here are three examples of recipes on the Internet, written in your native language, in which the food resulting from making a recipe is not only referred to as a 'dish', but in which comments on the recipe refer to something "changing the whole dish". Have a look. It's possible to learn things about your native language even as an adult. :)

http://www.eatingwell.com/recipe/249254/baked-parmesan-tomatoes/

https://www.tasteofhome.com/recipes/rice-stuffed-tomatoes/

http://www.welcome-home-blog.net/2017/05/baked-spaghetti-and-meatballs.html


LesleyHalm

I put 'Your ingredient alters the dish' (alters = changes) but was marked wrong. I've reported this, but is it something I'm missing...?


Tiffany364770

butterfly76kiss@yahoo.com


FionaHomeschool

i didn't know that ingredients had hands????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


siebolt

Is that supposed to be funny?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.