"If we learn Swahili, we will be happy"

Translation:Tukisoma Kiswahili tutafurahi

April 8, 2017

5 Comments


Swahiliblue

It is very confusing because sometimes learn is jifunza and sometimes it is soma, but there is no indication which one should be used. If they are interchangeable why cannot both be correct. i.e tukijifunza and tukisoma

April 22, 2017

ElDoctr

This is another error by Duolingo. Kusoma means to read or to study. Kujifunza means to learn. That's it. They are not synonyms.

June 1, 2017

_ro_ha

I can't seem to fully strengthen this lesson block. I struggled a fair bit getting the exact English translation that's required, but now I've learnt it all by heart (so I'm not making any errors) and I still can't make it gold. Not sure what's going on here

June 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.