"Dewi Lingo is the manager."

Translation:Dewi Lingo yw'r rheolwr.

April 8, 2017

3 Comments


Cynphony

Mae rheolwr yw Dewi Lingo... Would translate as?

April 8, 2017

ibisc

As EllisV says, y rheolwr and Dewi are one and the same, so to say that we must use yw/ydy, not mae. Which one comes at the front if the sentence depends on which one we want to emphasise:

  • Dewi yw/ydy'r rheolwr - Dewi is the manager (Not Siân or Siôn, say)
  • Y rheolwr yw/ydy Dewi - Dewi is the manager (He isn't the cook or the finance director, say)
April 8, 2017

EllisVaughan

If anything "Mae Dewi Lingo yn rheolwr", but that means "Dewi Lingo is a manager". There you have two forms of "Bod" i.e "Mae" and"Yw". We would use the emphatic here because we are equatiting "Dewi Lingo" to "Rheolwr".

April 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.