Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca he tocado un violín."

Translation:I have never played a violin.

5 years ago

14 Comments


neven26
neven26

I know that DL wants us to use PLAYED in this translation but could we use TOUCHED as well in this case? I have never touched a violin sounds good to me...

5 years ago

rspreng

Sounds good, but . . . in Spanish "tocar" is the verb associated with playing a musicl instrument. A Spanish speaker is going to hear "played" here, not touched.

5 years ago

neven26
neven26

Thought so, just wanted to clear this up, thanks for your help

5 years ago

rspreng

De nada.

5 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

so how would a spanish speaker say "I have never touched a violin"? I guess it's the same, and what he would hear depends on the context.

5 years ago

vandermonde

You'd probably use emphasis to differentiate. Something like "I have never even touched a violin"

5 years ago

vikukunta
vikukunta

Shouldn't "play THE violin" (with definite article) be correct as well?

5 years ago

votrexflame

the definite article should be used in English in expressions with "play+the instrument"

5 years ago

swingophelia

Either would work, in my book. To me:

"I have never played the violin" suggests that I never learned to play it (though perhaps I tried it once or for a short while, but never learned it properly) - it would have the same meaning without "the"; meanwhile

"I have never played a violin" is more encompassing, meaning that at no time have I ever even tried playing any violin anywhere at any time.

I'm curious to understand if there is a distinction in the implications of the corresponding Spanish sentences, using "un", "el" or no article at all.

4 years ago

SeanaGraham
SeanaGraham

"Never have I played the violin." Marked wrong. Reported.

4 years ago

Bennie1940

I think you can use the definite article here in a general sense. It is normal to say "I have never played the piano", for example

2 years ago

beedub8
beedub8

After hundreds of hours of study, I still don't understand why Duolingo suggests a definition when you hover over a word and then marks you wrong when you make a choice. Is it punishment for "peeking?"

4 years ago

withak

The "definition" that pops up isn't intended to be complete, and context matters.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

How would I say "I have not played or even touched a violin" and get that point across. The best I could find was "No he tocado o hasta he tocado un violín" There must be a way.

4 years ago