"Wavulana"

Translation:Boys

April 8, 2017

7 Comments


RupertWilk1

Never heard this before


Gazelle1596

It's regional which one is favored...


VincentOostelbos

Where is it favored, then? Which region(s)?


Matabeleem

Wavulana can be 'lads' or boys; same meaning. Lads should be accepted


Gazelle1596

It's not the best, but Google Translate can be a rough guide: https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/Boys As a general rule of thumb: vowels as in Italian (open) and consonants as in English (which everyone here should know as the course is in English ;))


david337604

So im english we say "man" "bro" or "dude" when talking. What's the equivalent in swahili?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.