"Wavulana"

Translation:Boys

April 8, 2017

5 Comments


RupertWilk1

Never heard this before

April 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

It's regional which one is favored...

June 28, 2017

Chelsea367594

How to pronounce?

June 20, 2017

Gazelle1596

It's not the best, but Google Translate can be a rough guide: https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/Boys As a general rule of thumb: vowels as in Italian (open) and consonants as in English (which everyone here should know as the course is in English ;))

June 28, 2017

Matabeleem

Wavulana can be 'lads' or boys; same meaning. Lads should be accepted

June 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.