"Anapasuliwa leo"

Translation:He is being operated today

April 8, 2017

8 Comments


AGreatUserName

I've reported it, but for anyone wondering, in English, we don't operate people, we operate ON people. This means "He's being operated on today."

April 8, 2017

Deborah712044

Ah, so it's not 'on today' (like on monday) but 'being operated on'...

November 12, 2018

dieprinzessin

Let me say it this way. That particular aspect was my least problem concerning 'anapasuliwa' :D

February 8, 2019

iesnes

I love duo, but there are a lot of glitches in the Swahili course. Its cool though...I'm still learning something, (and using the report function alot lol)

August 14, 2017

The_knight7

This is a really odd sentence.Had to read it over and still I was like.....what??? (I have been learning Swahili for years btw)

October 5, 2017

NannaDMI

For a dane the sentence made sense though, that's how we would say it; he is being operated today (:

February 2, 2019

Joanne394981

Yes, but unfortunately it's wrong in English:) and it still hasn't been corrected a year after it was reported

February 19, 2019

Garry917152

You operate a machine, not a person. So unless he is a robot, you can't operate him. :-)

March 31, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.