1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapasuliwa leo"

"Anapasuliwa leo"

Translation:He is being operated on today

April 8, 2017

12 Comments


AGreatUserName

I've reported it, but for anyone wondering, in English, we don't operate people, we operate ON people. This means "He's being operated on today."


Deborah712044

Ah, so it's not 'on today' (like on monday) but 'being operated on'...


dieprinzessin

Let me say it this way. That particular aspect was my least problem concerning 'anapasuliwa' :D


AndyCole9

Unchanged answer 4Nov19. Reported again


iesnes

I love duo, but there are a lot of glitches in the Swahili course. Its cool though...I'm still learning something, (and using the report function alot lol)


Garry917152

You operate a machine, not a person. So unless he is a robot, you can't operate him. :-)


Ben837613

This still has not been fixed. 20032020


The_knight7

This is a really odd sentence.Had to read it over and still I was like.....what??? (I have been learning Swahili for years btw)


NannaDMI

For a dane the sentence made sense though, that's how we would say it; he is being operated today (:


Joanne394981

Yes, but unfortunately it's wrong in English:) and it still hasn't been corrected a year after it was reported


rjhargrav

"He is being operated today" is nonsense English.


mary60825

Yes it is nonsensical

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.