"She comes from the restaurant."

Translation:Lei viene dal ristorante.

February 27, 2013

27 Comments


DrPizzaczek

Is "dal" a contraction of "da il"?

February 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes.

February 28, 2013

Brandon-Martinez

Wait, then what is "del"?

March 23, 2014

Sofie870036

So, what's the difference between this "di" and the "di" that means of? Same spelling but different roots?

September 20, 2018

DrPizzaczek

Thank you!

March 2, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Then, when will we use "da"??

January 21, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Not all words require an article :) For instance most cities, e.g. "Viene da Roma", some countries, e.g. "Viene da Cuba", or some idiomatic situations, e.g. "Viene da casa", "Viene da destra". There is also the case with people's names, but in that case it doesn't mean from and I shouldn't spoil too much :)

January 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Kays, thank you uwu

January 21, 2014

ImranAhmed6

useful information; thanks

September 26, 2014

lavieenbleuclair

What is the difference between di and da? Is da for places?

December 10, 2013

Notsofast

In my Italian class we are learning that 'di' means 'of' and 'da' means 'from'. Correct?

February 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Not so fast ;) It's true that those meanings often match, but it's almost impossible to establish equivalence between prepositions in all cases, for instance you'd translate "Sono di Roma" with "I'm from Rome", and "vasca da bagno" with "bathtub".

February 2, 2014

2013Gatto

" Viene dal ristorante."

According to the hint 'viene' can mean 'it/he/she comes'. So how do you know that it is 'she' without context?

July 11, 2014

Lokilotus

As far as I know, you don't. In the excersize I had before the multiple choice, which was translate the italian Viene Dal Ristorante into English, the excersize seemed to accept It comes from the restaurant, as well as she (and I'm lucky as I was worried I'd have to report that as a flaw again).

July 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He comes from the restaurant is also accepted as correct.

August 1, 2014

ramshere

"Lei viene dal ristorante" is RIGHT. PLS update the app

September 13, 2014

bluth12

I tried with "dallo" but it was incorrect. That's the contraction of "da il" (from the), right? What's the difference between "dallo" and "dal"?

September 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No, "dallo" is the contraction of "da+lo"; with restaurant you have to use "il", so "dal".

September 15, 2014

Phillip780217

Why not venga

October 21, 2018

AndresVilleta

I need a italian speaking buddy to practice my italian. If you need to practice spanish or english we can trade. Thanks :)

July 22, 2014

RANDY12987

IT SAYS TO WRITE IN ENGLISH. IT DOES NOT GIVE CORRECT WHEN ANSWERING ONE WAY,IT DOES NOT ASK FOR 2 SOLUTIONS

January 15, 2018

Philipo.

The linkmon prepositions is still confusing...seems like a very complex world of prepositions!

January 21, 2019

Steffan972643

Nonenof the answers are accepted as the correct one.

December 18, 2016

AlbanVidhi

What is the problem????

November 24, 2016

yvonnestanbury

i have now tried all three and they have all been wrong can you tell me what i am doing wrong

June 1, 2016

yvonnestanbury

i put the above so why am i wrong

June 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.