1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She comes from the restauran…

"She comes from the restaurant."

Translation:Lei viene dal ristorante.

February 27, 2013

37 Comments


DrPizzaczek

Is "dal" a contraction of "da il"?


Brandon-Martinez

Wait, then what is "del"?


Sofie870036

So, what's the difference between this "di" and the "di" that means of? Same spelling but different roots?


GuerraAmanda

Then, when will we use "da"??


f.formica
Mod

Not all words require an article :) For instance most cities, e.g. "Viene da Roma", some countries, e.g. "Viene da Cuba", or some idiomatic situations, e.g. "Viene da casa", "Viene da destra". There is also the case with people's names, but in that case it doesn't mean from and I shouldn't spoil too much :)


GuerraAmanda

Kays, thank you uwu


ImranAhmed6

useful information; thanks


lavieenbleuclair

What is the difference between di and da? Is da for places?


Notsofast

In my Italian class we are learning that 'di' means 'of' and 'da' means 'from'. Correct?


f.formica
Mod

Not so fast ;) It's true that those meanings often match, but it's almost impossible to establish equivalence between prepositions in all cases, for instance you'd translate "Sono di Roma" with "I'm from Rome", and "vasca da bagno" with "bathtub".


SvxDxJ

Why does "viene" is used here and not "va"?


EmmaBlodge4

va means he/she goes, viene means he/she comes


2013Gatto

" Viene dal ristorante."

According to the hint 'viene' can mean 'it/he/she comes'. So how do you know that it is 'she' without context?


Lokilotus

As far as I know, you don't. In the excersize I had before the multiple choice, which was translate the italian Viene Dal Ristorante into English, the excersize seemed to accept It comes from the restaurant, as well as she (and I'm lucky as I was worried I'd have to report that as a flaw again).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He comes from the restaurant is also accepted as correct.


Harry243681

Why "dal ristorante" and not "del"?


JIS9E

I am so confused as to when we use DA and when we use DI?


ramshere

"Lei viene dal ristorante" is RIGHT. PLS update the app


bluth12

I tried with "dallo" but it was incorrect. That's the contraction of "da il" (from the), right? What's the difference between "dallo" and "dal"?


f.formica
Mod

No, "dallo" is the contraction of "da+lo"; with restaurant you have to use "il", so "dal".


AndresVilleta

I need a italian speaking buddy to practice my italian. If you need to practice spanish or english we can trade. Thanks :)


Don777358

Answer Is also Lei viene dal ristorante.


Steffan972643

Nonenof the answers are accepted as the correct one.


RANDY12987

IT SAYS TO WRITE IN ENGLISH. IT DOES NOT GIVE CORRECT WHEN ANSWERING ONE WAY,IT DOES NOT ASK FOR 2 SOLUTIONS


Philipo.

The linkmon prepositions is still confusing...seems like a very complex world of prepositions!


Jitka986281

Why not "dalla ristorante"?


Don777358

answer 2 and 3 are the same.


sandrodbr

Why is it "Dal" not "Del, what is the difference between the two words??? :( :( :(


Ronald966424

If viene means she comes why use lei


KristiHans3

Da (from the) +il=dal da+l'= dall' da+la= dalla +i=dai +le=dalle +gli=dagli


yvonnestanbury

i have now tried all three and they have all been wrong can you tell me what i am doing wrong


AlbanVidhi

What is the problem????


yvonnestanbury

i put the above so why am i wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.