"She comes from the restaurant."

Translation:Viene dal ristorante.

February 27, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrPizzaczek

Is "dal" a contraction of "da il"?


Brandon-Martinez

Wait, then what is "del"?


SofieJones798

So, what's the difference between this "di" and the "di" that means of? Same spelling but different roots?


GuerraAmanda

Then, when will we use "da"??


f.formica

Not all words require an article :) For instance most cities, e.g. "Viene da Roma", some countries, e.g. "Viene da Cuba", or some idiomatic situations, e.g. "Viene da casa", "Viene da destra". There is also the case with people's names, but in that case it doesn't mean from and I shouldn't spoil too much :)


GuerraAmanda

Kays, thank you uwu


ImranAhmed6

useful information; thanks


Harryskip

Why "dal ristorante" and not "del"?


lavieenbleuclair

What is the difference between di and da? Is da for places?


Notsofast

In my Italian class we are learning that 'di' means 'of' and 'da' means 'from'. Correct?


f.formica

Not so fast ;) It's true that those meanings often match, but it's almost impossible to establish equivalence between prepositions in all cases, for instance you'd translate "Sono di Roma" with "I'm from Rome", and "vasca da bagno" with "bathtub".


SvxDxJ

Why does "viene" is used here and not "va"?


EmmaBlodge4

va means he/she goes, viene means he/she comes


2013Gatto

" Viene dal ristorante."

According to the hint 'viene' can mean 'it/he/she comes'. So how do you know that it is 'she' without context?


Lokilotus

As far as I know, you don't. In the excersize I had before the multiple choice, which was translate the italian Viene Dal Ristorante into English, the excersize seemed to accept It comes from the restaurant, as well as she (and I'm lucky as I was worried I'd have to report that as a flaw again).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He comes from the restaurant is also accepted as correct.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

I am so confused as to when we use DA and when we use DI?


KristiHans3

Da (from the) +il=dal da+l'= dall' da+la= dalla +i=dai +le=dalle +gli=dagli


ramshere

"Lei viene dal ristorante" is RIGHT. PLS update the app


Lisa479898

What's the difference between 'del' and 'dal'?


Le-Beau-Chat

What is the difference between "del" and "dal" ?


sandrodbr

Why is it "Dal" not "Del, what is the difference between the two words??? :( :( :(


Lisa479898

What's the difference between 'del' and 'dal'?


Paty8861

Why not "del" ristorante?


MikeRutski

Why cant you use Del here? I am confused about Dal vs Del. They both mean from no?


AndresVilleta

I need a italian speaking buddy to practice my italian. If you need to practice spanish or english we can trade. Thanks :)


bluth12

I tried with "dallo" but it was incorrect. That's the contraction of "da il" (from the), right? What's the difference between "dallo" and "dal"?


f.formica

No, "dallo" is the contraction of "da+lo"; with restaurant you have to use "il", so "dal".


ph.Iwe8j0

What's the difference between dei,del,dal ?


a.k.a.SAM

Can we use Del and Dal both??


Steffan972643

Nonenof the answers are accepted as the correct one.


Don777358

Answer Is also Lei viene dal ristorante.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.