"Mi wnaeth hi fwyta swper."

Translation:She ate supper.

April 8, 2017

4 Comments


Beth743129

The voice forgot the soft mutation. She was feeling informal?

April 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Sounds fine to me

April 9, 2017

Tyler439685

The 'mi' and 'hi' confuse me. Why are there two pronouns and how do I know which one the sentence is about?

June 8, 2017

mizinamo

The mi at the beginning is not (nowadays) a pronoun -- it's just a pre-verbal particle or marker to show that this sentence is a statement (and not a question or command).

So the only pronoun here is hi.

Remember that Welsh sentences nearly always begin with a verb, so if the subject is a pronoun, it will almost always come after the verb.

For example, dw i, fyddi di, gwnaeth hi etc.

June 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.