"Golchwch y dillad."

Translation:Wash the clothes.

April 8, 2017

4 Comments


Beth743129

The notes said an exclamation mark would be added to indicate a command. But it's not strictly necessary, is it? In some languages, it is?

April 8, 2017

ibisc

The exclamation mark is not needed in Welsh, but we try to use it on this course just to highlight that it is a command.

In more formal registers of Welsh, which some people here may have bumped into, the pronouns are routinely dropped, and so a simple verb can sometimes look the same as a command unless there is a surrounding context.

On this course you will meet forms such as:

  • Dych chi'n ymolchi - You are getting washed
  • Ymolchwch chi/Byddwch chi'n ymolchi/Gwnewch chi ymolchi - You will get washed
  • Ymolwch! - Get washed!

In more formal Welsh, where the tense system is slightly different and where the pronouns are usually dropped:

  • 'Rydych yn ymolchi- You are getting washed
  • Byddwch yn ymolchi - You will be getting washed/You will get washed
  • Ymolchwch - You get washed/You will get washed (Simple statement, present or future meaning)
  • Ymolchwch - Get washed (command)
April 8, 2017

Beth743129

Thank you. This will take a while to absorb, but I look forward to getting to understand it. When I was a child, our education system did not give us the opportunity to study grammar. Thankfully, it has recently been reintroduced. // Does Welsh distinguish between "getting washed" and "being washed"?

April 8, 2017

ibisc

ymolchi - to get washed, to wash oneself

cael eich golchi - to get washed by someone else

  • Dw i mor frwnt! Rhaid i fi fynd i ymolchi. - I'm so dirty! I'll have to go and wash.
  • Mae'r car yn frwnt. Rhaid iddo gael ei olchi - The car's dirty. It'll have to have a wash.
April 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.