"Mae mefus yn costio pedair punt y cilogram."

Translation:Strawberries cost four pounds a kilogram.

April 8, 2017

11 Comments


DIngvarsson

"Strawberries cost four pounds the kilogram." was given as the correct answer. Is that even a valid sentence in English?

April 8, 2017

ibisc

Yes. Or '...per kilo' or '...a kilo'.

April 8, 2017

DIngvarsson

I have never heard or seen that before. Not only am I learning Welsh but also brushing up my English. :) Diolch

April 8, 2017

IanGordon12

I've encountered that way of phrasing it, but the last person I can remember hearing use it was my late grandmother.

April 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The natural sentence in English is 'four pounds a kilogram' but since Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article this has to be expressed as 'pedair punt y cilogram' with the definite article.

Here's the dilemma, if we give the best English translation as 'four pounds a kilogram' it won't be obvious that 'the' is needed in the Welsh.

So to aid translation both ways we've marked the slightly odd English version.

April 10, 2017

IanGordon12

Which is not to say that 'four pounds the kilo' isn't heard outside the south east - just that in the circles I move in at the moment it is a little unusual. But then I used to move in circles where a tractor was referred to as "her", as in "Her bain't running good right now". (Interesting point - both Somerset and Welsh use the feminine pronoun for neuter objects, at least some of the time.)

April 10, 2017

Valengolas

I've heard "to the kilo(gram)" being said, so it's probably closer to that

August 21, 2017

CacenCwningen

Problem - I put "a kilogram" which was marked as incorrect.

May 7, 2017

ibisc

...a kilogram is also accepted in this context - English answers of that form are definitely in the database.

May 7, 2017

Valengolas

I think "four pound" should be accepted because people tend to say pound even if its plural

August 21, 2017

ibisc

We try to stick with English patterns as they are taught, so we use plurals in this context.

August 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.