1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto pisze książki?"

"Kto pisze książki?"

Translation:Who writes books?

April 8, 2017

8 Comments


Stephen678610

"who is writing a book" why is this wrong?


Jellei

There are plural books in the Polish sentence.


kaynorski

Is third person the automatic conugation in this sentence because we don't know who the who is? "Who writes books?"


alik1989

What? :) It's the same in English, isn't it? "Who" is linked to the third person singular only.


kaynorski

I suppose it is... I was getting confused because I don't remember learning it. Thanks, for the confirmation. It is just an automatic thing for me, I don't always realize what the rules are that I am following. :)


DinoRaptor76

Can someone please expand on the word "kto" for me? I feel like ive seen a couple off different forms with different uses and I dont know how to associate each one.


ioliteFox

Odd question but, would "kto książki pisze?" still make sense?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.