Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"Walking is good for you."

Terjemahan:Berjalan kaki baik bagimu.

1 tahun yang lalu

8 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Jalan kaki bagus untuk kamu. = ok.
Berjalan kaki baik bagimu = ok.
So why "Berlajan kaki bagus untuk kamu" is not ok? Reported!

1 tahun yang lalu

Puchaea

It is more gramatically right to write it "untukmu" instead of "untuk kamu". :)

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you Puchaea! But what is the explanation?

1 tahun yang lalu

Puchaea

When "kamu" is not placed at the beginning of the sentence, it melts to the previous word. Example: "Aku mencintaimu" "Bertemu denganmu membuatku bahagia" "Bagaimana kabarmu?". It's just the correct way to write it. :)

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

So, if I understand it well, if I write: Saya melihat kucing kamu, it's acceptable (and probably correct: Duolingo accepts it), but it is more correct and formal to write Saya melihat kucingmu.

1 tahun yang lalu

Puchaea

Yes! Acceptable, yes. Most likely in casual situation. But I would say it's not correct (if we're talking about gramatically correct, here). It's just that people don't pay much attention to how to write it correctly. Let's say Duolingo accepts it because it's been seen publicly correct ;)

1 tahun yang lalu

Puchaea

The same thing applies to "aku"; "Kamu mencintaiku" "Bertemu denganku membuatmu bahagia" "Bagaimana penampilanku?" and so on.

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I don't understand why they accept not very good grammar. I want to learn good Indonesian!

1 tahun yang lalu