1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Viazi vitamu"

"Viazi vitamu"

Translation:Sweet potatoes

April 8, 2017

7 Comments


AGreatUserName

Does this mean the separate kind of vegetable called "sweet potatoes" (called "kumara" in the Pacific) or simply potatoes that are sweet/tasty?


Catriona28475

It marked 'delicious potatoes' as correct


ngwarai

As far as I know, "viazi vitamu" is sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) , or as you called it, "kumara"


Jimothey

I was gonna say, i know full well I'm going to get this wrong later because I'll call it kumara


JeffreyPov

yams, is a good answer, and sometimes it accepts yams, so duolingo, make up your mind!


PetterNord

They call yams viazi vikuu at least in some course


ngwarai

There is no audio on this listening exercise. Reported 2018-12-25

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.