"Viazi vitamu"

Translation:Sweet potatoes

April 8, 2017

7 Comments


AGreatUserName

Does this mean the separate kind of vegetable called "sweet potatoes" (called "kumara" in the Pacific) or simply potatoes that are sweet/tasty?

April 8, 2017

Catriona28475

It marked 'delicious potatoes' as correct

December 27, 2017

ngwarai

As far as I know, "viazi vitamu" is sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) , or as you called it, "kumara"

June 13, 2017

Jimothey

I was gonna say, i know full well I'm going to get this wrong later because I'll call it kumara

October 8, 2017

JeffreyPov

yams, is a good answer, and sometimes it accepts yams, so duolingo, make up your mind!

February 12, 2018

PetterNord

They call yams viazi vikuu at least in some course

September 1, 2018

ngwarai

There is no audio on this listening exercise. Reported 2018-12-25

December 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.