1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda kiswahili"

"Ninapenda kiswahili"

Translation:I like the Swahili language

April 8, 2017

11 Comments


DaphneTheSnail

NINAPENDA KISWAHILI


pixilico

Tunapenda Kiswahili.


JediJian

Wanapenda Kiswahili.


BB8eZ2Cd

the language is called Kiswahili isn't it?


Catriona28475

Only when you are talking in Swahili. I would never say "I speak Français and Español".
However, I have heard that academics in the field of African languages can debate this point for hours.


JediJian

It's commonly used in Kenya and among Swahili speakers.


NoraDrenalin

I experienced the same in Kenya. But also the people I know tend to speak a mix of English and (Ki)Swahili..


jo2dSY

I thought ninapenda means I love or I like, but thats not available, so i just used "love swahili" which was marked right, but implies imperative in english...


BenConway6

Kwa hiyo ninajifunza kiswahili


Lari372421

Swahili is a word that can be used to refer to the language, food, and people. Just as English can be used in reference to people, or the language. I guess [the], and [language] are used in the translation for emphasis, and to avoid confusion.


Deddy56150

Kupenda means TO LIKE as well as TO LOVE. DL doesn't accept to love in this context. Is there really a significant difference in English between "I like a language" and "I love a language"? I ask because I'm not a native speaker of English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.