1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis serveur."

"Je suis serveur."

Translation:I am a waiter.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


dullim

Waitress is serveuse.


schnitzendoble

"I am a server" doesn't work?


amharris1962

No it doesn't. I was marked wrong.


AlexandriaM14

Why do some need un/une and others don't


Sitesurf

Professions can be nouns or adjectives. When you state someone's profession with the verb "être" (or "devenir"), the profession is used as an adjective. As a consequence, there is no article:

  • Je suis serveur/boulanger/ingénieur/médecin...

When the profession is further qualified, it is a noun again and you need an article:

  • Je suis un serveur zélé (zealous), un boulanger respecté, un ingénieur des mines (mining engineer), un médecin spécialiste...

Fekkezaum

it's misleading to have a female voice say she is a serveur (male waiter), instead of serveusse (waitress) or else have a male voice.


alexmiller1201

This is a consistent issue. We just have to ignore the gender of the computer voice, and rely on the pronunciation. The two voices are intended to give us multiple examples (and equality I guess), and they did not sort the first-person statements to assign gender.


Fekkezaum

Yup. Agree. They should make that improvement in Duolingo though. Learning is about conscious and unconscious thinking. The more natural you make it the more efficient the learning process is.


dread665

If i call a serveur in france of garçon, is that wrong?


n6zs

Calling a waiter in France "garçon" is considered rude these days. Rather, say "Monsieur".


Shebe2

Whats the difference between waiter and waitress?


xbecenti15

A waiter is a term for males, and a waitress is a term for females. :)


AbbyJolly1

I said "I am a waitress" cause I am a girl and I was wrong. Is there anyway of knowing if you say I am a waiter or waitress if they say, "je suis server" ??


Sitesurf

A waitress is "une serveuse".


Neil-VA5WX

I wonder if the female who recorded that wondered about the sentence?


Sitesurf

She did not record the sentence but pieces of sentences and individual words.


MaryAnne993219

Since this had a female voice, the translation should be waitress and the French word should be "serveuse." I am going to report this in the "unnatural" category.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.