"Je suis serveur."

Translation:I am a waiter.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


dullim

Waitress is serveuse.

March 1, 2013

schnitzendoble

"I am a server" doesn't work?

October 31, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes it does.

October 28, 2017

amharris1962

No it doesn't. I was marked wrong.

August 21, 2018

AlexandriaM14

Why do some need un/une and others don't

July 16, 2015

Sitesurf

Professions can be nouns or adjectives. When you state someone's profession with the verb "être" (or "devenir"), the profession is used as an adjective. As a consequence, there is no article:

  • Je suis serveur/boulanger/ingénieur/médecin...

When the profession is further qualified, it is a noun again and you need an article:

  • Je suis un serveur zélé (zealous), un boulanger respecté, un ingénieur des mines (mining engineer), un médecin spécialiste...
October 28, 2017

Fekkezaum

it's misleading to have a female voice say she is a serveur (male waiter), instead of serveusse (waitress) or else have a male voice.

May 13, 2016

alexmiller1201

This is a consistent issue. We just have to ignore the gender of the computer voice, and rely on the pronunciation. The two voices are intended to give us multiple examples (and equality I guess), and they did not sort the first-person statements to assign gender.

July 21, 2017

Fekkezaum

Yup. Agree. They should make that improvement in Duolingo though. Learning is about conscious and unconscious thinking. The more natural you make it the more efficient the learning process is.

August 4, 2017

dread665

If i call a serveur in france of garçon, is that wrong?

July 27, 2014

n6zs

Calling a waiter in France "garçon" is considered rude these days. Rather, say "Monsieur".

October 7, 2015

Shebe2

Whats the difference between waiter and waitress?

April 5, 2016

xbecenti15

A waiter is a term for males, and a waitress is a term for females. :)

April 5, 2016

Shebe2

Thank you

April 5, 2016

AbbyJolly1

I said "I am a waitress" cause I am a girl and I was wrong. Is there anyway of knowing if you say I am a waiter or waitress if they say, "je suis server" ??

May 20, 2016

Sitesurf

A waitress is "une serveuse".

October 28, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

I wonder if the female who recorded that wondered about the sentence?

September 16, 2017

Sitesurf

She did not record the sentence but pieces of sentences and individual words.

October 28, 2017

MaryAnne993219

Since this had a female voice, the translation should be waitress and the French word should be "serveuse." I am going to report this in the "unnatural" category.

August 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.