"Kitabu kimetolewa na Rashidi"

Translation:A book has been given by Rashidi

April 8, 2017

10 Comments


AGreatUserName

I think this means "The/A book has been published by Rashidi."

I just made the following report and thought I'd share it here.


According to the Kamusi Project dictionary, -tolewa means "be published", "be given", "be said", "be offered", "be put out" ...

"The book has been removed by Rashidi" is surely Kitabu kimeondolewa na Rashidi, no?


If I'm wrong, the Kamusi Project dictionary has some serious gaps.

April 8, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I agree with you. I have also reported the verb translation as "...has been released" as I have found in some texts in Glosbe. Other translation would be "...has been dispensed" and always talking about books and publications.

April 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

Glos.be is such a great resource isn't it? They've got dictionaries (of varying sizes) for just about every language and then the corpus of translations, and the corpus wouldn't be half of what it is without the Jehovah's Witnesses. I have pretty mixed feelings about the content of their writing, but I am very grateful that they produce so much writing on such a variety of topics, and I trust that their translations are of a high standard. Excellent for learning languages that don't have much in the way of resources.

For anyone who doesn't know it:

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/

You don't have to do it just between Swahili and English either.

April 16, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes indeed, the collection of texts in various languages is impressive. The database is also open to others can add translations so I think there are many volunteers participating in every language.

April 16, 2017

Gazelle1596

It actually can be both. The base verb "toa" is to pull out/to take out. In that way "to be removed" for "tolewa" in the sense of removed from the book shelf. However, in this specific sentence, from the context (little, as I must admit ;) ) I would agree that "The book has been published by Rashidi." seems best (is the most correct translation).

June 28, 2017

Stonechat

i think 'kutolewa' can also mean to release, to present, to put forward???

June 28, 2017

Gazelle1596

in the sense of publishing/releasing, yes. kutoa also is used for stories, presentation, talks

June 28, 2017

Renata725212

But in my dictionary is : kutoa 1 : 1) produce, bring/get/pull out 2) call up/forth, call into play, evoke 3) offer kutoa 2 : 1 publish, generate 2) pull out, remove 3) reduce, subtract So, looking at every proposed translations - Duolingo isn't really wrong :)

August 30, 2017

RudolfJan

The verb really has a large number of possible meanings. We need more context for a proper translation.

September 4, 2017

IndianaJayBird

-mechapishwa seems to be the dominant translation for has been published.
https://glosbe.com/en/sw/has%20been%20published Is "by whom" I have my Findings.

September 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.