"Εγώ βοηθώ τους ελέφαντες."

Translation:I help the elephants.

April 8, 2017

9 Comments


JuicyyCandy

Wouldn't 'I help elephants' still be correct in this case?

April 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No, because the Greek says τους which refers to specific elephants not elephants in general.

April 8, 2017

nacreousnereid

Then "I help elephants" would be Βοηθώ ελεφαντες?

January 3, 2018

CliveofIndia44

Wouldn't it be, 'ελέφαντους'?

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

No, because the singular is not ελέφαντος (second declension in -ος) but ελέφαντας (first declension in -ας).

(Well, historically, third declension: ελέφας. But third-declension nouns mostly got put into the first declension in Modern Greek.)

February 4, 2018

Melle505625

I have a question. Do you mean with "declensions of nouns" nominative, genitive...? Or is it s.th. else.

April 4, 2019

mizinamo

It's related.

"first, second, third declension" refers to groups of nouns that inflect similarly.

For example, first-declension nouns end in one of -α -η -ας -ης, while second-declension nouns end in one of -ος -ο.

All second-declension nouns have a genitive in -ου, for example, while first-declension nouns do not -- they have -ας -ης (feminine) or -α -η (masculine) instead.

April 4, 2019

Melle505625

Thank you! Do you mean first declension (singular) is "I..." ( declined Verb), second is" you ...."( declined Verb), third he,she, it... (declined Verb) Plural: we, you, they....like in german or roman languages ?? every verb has its own ending in every case ? I´m sorry. The time, when I was in school is more than forty years ago...

April 6, 2019

mizinamo

No -- verb inflection is "conjugation".

"declension" is for nouns, pronouns, and adjectives.

April 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.