"Wakulima wanaanza kupanda."

Translation:The farmers begin to plant.

April 8, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juliane78751

Is there a logical reason to why 'kupanda' both means to climb and to plant, or is it only a coincidence?


geert.barbier

Start or begin have both the same meaning and should borh be considered correct


chaered

Why not "the farmer begins to sow"?


MugodaSimo

I wrote" The farmers are starting to climb " just for fun :-D


Joanne394981

Actually I wondered why its the same word!


Catriona28475

Mkulima is farmer, wakulima is farmers (pl.)


TelijeeL

How about "The farmers start sowing"?


BenMack8

Why can't I put "The farmers begin planting"? 20201202


Spatterdock2

yeah-When I translate anapanda mti mrefu as "he plants a tall tree" Duo tells me that's supposed to be "he climbs a tall tree."


Kalle63864

The so called infinitive in swahili is a verbal noun: so kupanda corresponds to planting and The farmers begin planting should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.