1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wakulima wanaanza kupanda."

"Wakulima wanaanza kupanda."

Translation:The farmers begin to plant.

April 8, 2017

9 Comments


Juliane78751

Is there a logical reason to why 'kupanda' both means to climb and to plant, or is it only a coincidence?


geert.barbier

Start or begin have both the same meaning and should borh be considered correct


chaered

Why not "the farmer begins to sow"?


MugodaSimo

I wrote" The farmers are starting to climb " just for fun :-D


Joanne394981

Actually I wondered why its the same word!


Catriona28475

Mkulima is farmer, wakulima is farmers (pl.)


TelijeeL

How about "The farmers start sowing"?


sarah12bear

isn't kulima also the word for "teacher"?


KarinDanne2

"teacher" is mwalimu. It's confusing me too :-)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.