"Pana ufa"

Translation:There is a crack

April 8, 2017

12 Comments


Mitch116432

Is this close to the french ''il y a''?


malaikapuffer

It's true that "pana" can be an adjective that means "wide" but we know that it isn't the case in this example because adjectives go AFTER the noun they are describing. A wide crack would be "ufa mpana" I believe.


s.rombaut

can someone please explain me "pana"?


danielmokmad

It is related to nina/una/ana (I have/you have/he or she has). In this case, instead of referring to a person having, it refers to a place having, so we use a locative (we had the three locatives: ku, pa and m). So, there are three forms: kuna/pana/mna (all translate as "the place has" or equivalently "there is/are"). The negative forms of these are hakuna/hapana/hamna.

In this case, the sentence is talking about a crack in a specific location, which is why they use "pana". If you were talking about say cracks inside a house, you might say "mna nyufa nyumbani".


jo2dSY

Thanks for comprehensive answer!


RudolfJan

Thanks for your explanation!


Hampri

There is.

Also translates to broad, wide or comprehensive.


the3lusive

Pana could also mean fat or plump.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.