1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The first name is not bad."

"The first name is not bad."

Translation:Der Vorname ist nicht schlecht.

February 27, 2013

22 Comments


adelgadomar

Why cannot be "Der Vorname ist schlecht NICHT"?


WolfStriker1

"Nicht" comes before predicate adjectives, like "schlecht" in the above sentence.

Also, in general, "nicht" precedes whatever word(s) it is negating.


Daifu

because nicht is just after the verb,not after the noun.


Pa_Ro

What about "Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht" ? I'm a bit confused


Matthew_stucken

That would be "Der Mann mag keine Gruppen". "keine" is used when there is a noun.


JWsama

When do we use "Der Vorname " and when do we use "Der Vornamen"?


AEA-3

"Der Vorname" is nominative. "DEN Vornamen" is accusative. "Die Vornamen" is also plural. To my (admittedly limited) knowledge "Der Vornamen" isn't ever used.


Leoni592675

"Der Vornamen" is plural genitve


ROHITCHOUD16

just a few sentence back, vorname was written with an extra 'e' at the end. Why not here?


Rodrik1406

A German would then say: "Hallo Nicht schlecht".


[deactivated user]

    would "Der erste Name ist nicht schlecht." have been accepted


Leragie

    I could be wrong about this, but using erste Name would be used to signify a specific name, like a name in a list. Example: people are looking at a list of child names and someone states that the first name on the list is not bad. Vorname is the term used to signify the actual first name of a person. Maybe erste Name would make sense in context to a German person, but I'm sure technically they are two different terms and would seem that only Vorname would be used when asking the first name of a person.


JacobPosch

    I would use 'Forename' in English for 'Vorname'. I agree that this could as likely had been este Name.


Dave508962

    Agreed. I don't like the use of first/second name and always use forename/surname. First/second implies I have more than one name, which I don't. I say "my name is" not "my names are".


SharuThamm

    Alright why cant i say Der Vorname kein schlecht.


Sina.GLM

    Kein comes before a noun to negate it, as in "Der Mann isst kein Apfel". Schlecht is an adjective.


zabellz

    Der Mann isst keinen Apfel *


LulieT

    'kein' = 'not a' -- the word is k + ein, and you use it in place of "ein" (or keine/eine for feminine).

    Using kein there would be like saying "The first name is not a bad", which doesn't make sense.


RADHIKA108

    I said der Vorname ist schlecht nicht and it was accepted


Matthew_stucken

    Can "Name" be used to imply "Vorname" as in English?


DanClayton12

    what is the difference between vorname and vornamen?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.