"The first name is not bad."

Translation:Der Vorname ist nicht schlecht.

February 27, 2013

19 Comments


adelgadomar

Why cannot be "Der Vorname ist schlecht NICHT"?

February 27, 2013

WolfStriker1

"Nicht" comes before predicate adjectives, like "schlecht" in the above sentence.

Also, in general, "nicht" precedes whatever word(s) it is negating.

November 1, 2013

Daifu

because nicht is just after the verb,not after the noun.

March 23, 2013

Pa_Ro

What about "Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht" ? I'm a bit confused

December 19, 2017

BernardoZa626858

Thanks!

September 10, 2017

JWsama

When do we use "Der Vorname " and when do we use "Der Vornamen"?

February 18, 2017

AEA-3

"Der Vorname" is nominative. "DEN Vornamen" is accusative. "Die Vornamen" is also plural. To my (admittedly limited) knowledge "Der Vornamen" isn't ever used.

June 9, 2017

ROHITCHOUD16

just a few sentence back, vorname was written with an extra 'e' at the end. Why not here?

July 14, 2016

schemes011

I thought it would've been "Der Vorname ist schlecht nicht" :l

March 27, 2013

[deactivated user]

    would "Der erste Name ist nicht schlecht." have been accepted

    October 30, 2014

Leragie

    I could be wrong about this, but using erste Name would be used to signify a specific name, like a name in a list. Example: people are looking at a list of child names and someone states that the first name on the list is not bad. Vorname is the term used to signify the actual first name of a person. Maybe erste Name would make sense in context to a German person, but I'm sure technically they are two different terms and would seem that only Vorname would be used when asking the first name of a person.

    November 28, 2014

JacobPosch

    I would use 'Forename' in English for 'Vorname'. I agree that this could as likely had been este Name.

    January 25, 2018

SharuThamm

    Alright why cant i say Der Vorname kein schlecht.

    February 11, 2015

Sina.GLM

    Kein comes before a noun to negate it, as in "Der Mann isst kein Apfel". Schlecht is an adjective.

    February 22, 2015

zabellz

    Der Mann isst keinen Apfel *

    May 29, 2017

LulieT

    'kein' = 'not a' -- the word is k + ein, and you use it in place of "ein" (or keine/eine for feminine).

    Using kein there would be like saying "The first name is not a bad", which doesn't make sense.

    September 21, 2016

RADHIKA108

    I said der Vorname ist schlecht nicht and it was accepted

    April 26, 2016

Rodrik1406

    A German would then say: "Hallo Nicht schlecht".

    November 16, 2018

Kelikaku

    "Der Vorname ist nicht schlimm" was accepted. בס״ד

    June 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.