"How was she killed?"

Translation:Sut caeth hi ei lladd?

April 8, 2017

6 Comments


ianto10

I haven't seen "caeth" before, why is that used instead of "oedd"? #confused

April 8, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the section 'The news'.

''She was killed' is a passive pattern - she didn't do the killing, it was done to her. Welsh has no true passive verb form, so one of the ways around this is to express it as the equivalent of 'She had/got her killing', or whatever:

  • Caeth hi ei lladd - She was killed
  • Caeth hi ei thalu - She was paid
  • Caeth Siân ei harestio gan yr heddlu - Siân was arrested by the police
  • Ces i fy nal. - I was caught
  • Cawsoch chi'ch dysgu daeareg yn y brifysgol - You were taught geology at university

(Note that in all of those examples, the form of cael starting the sentence is often soft mutated in the colloquial language.)

April 8, 2017

mizinamo

Wow, does that last sentence really work like that?

I thought English was pretty rare in being able to passivise the indirect object ("I was read a story" etc.).

April 9, 2017

allenfrang

Similar to Spanish "me leyeron una historia"

September 18, 2017

Randybvain

But the course very often labels statements with c as incorrect.

November 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is a tricky one.

Strictly speaking following the rules for mutations etc, the statement of the past of cael should begin with 'c-'

However for whatever reason in spoken Welsh this is now 'g-' in the South and parts of the North and 'mi g-' in other parts of the North.

The standard learners course uses 'g'.

There are also a number alternative forms of the 3rd person single and all the plurals.

The 'c' form is rarely a spoken form.

So it is complicated creating sentences with all these possibilities and sometimes we've left out the 'c' forms in error. Please flag them whenever you come across their lack and we'll try to add them soon.

November 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.