"Jestem do ciebie podobny."

Translation:I am similar to you.

April 8, 2017

4 Comments


KeylSunders

Why not "alike"? I was sure, that similar means total identicalness, while podobny is just some, measured similarity

April 8, 2017

Trofaste

"similar" is total identicalness if you're talking about similar triangles in geometry or something and even then they can be different sizes as long as all angles are equal and corresponding sides are in the same ratio. The rest of the time it means a resemblance or likeness, typically in a general sense, to paraphrase the dictionary.

April 8, 2017

RonaldChan14

Why isn't "I look like you" accepted?

October 11, 2017

Jellei

Firstly, it's very different grammatically, and secondly, it seems too strong, I think. Suggests closer resemblance than just 'being similar'.

October 12, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.