"In Tanzania there are lions and elephants"

Translation:Tanzania kuna simba na tembo

April 8, 2017

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

I suppose Tanzania has to come first in this sentence because you can't put -ni on it.

If we wanted to put it at the end, would it need to be made clear that it's a location by using something like ndani ya or katika before it, or is it okay to just say Kuna simba na tembo Tanzania?

April 8, 2017

Renata725212

In case you can't or it doesn't look well if you give " - ni" at the end of noun it should be used " katika ". Every time I miss " katika" when I see sentenses with only " Tanzania ". =D So, Katika Tanzania kuna simba na tembo.

September 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

Place names don't follow this rule. Place names can be thought of as kind of having an invisible -ni on the end. To make it clearer, you can use a noun before them that describes them, eg.

(nchini) Tanzania
(jijini) Nairobi
(barani) Afrika

September 4, 2017

Renata725212

I am too lasy and tired look for it deeply somewhere. So, I belive you =D Anyway " kuna " shows that it means - in Tanzania.

September 5, 2017

lizlooney

I don't understand when to use "kuna" and when to use "mna". Is it based on noun class or singular/plural or what?

September 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yes, it's the noun class ... but not the nounclass of what exists but the noun class of the kind of location.

pana (class 16) definite location "There is ... here/there"
kuna (class 17) indefinite location "There is ... (somewhere)"
mna (class 18) internal location "There is ... inside"

Pana mti juu kwa juu ya kilima. "There is a tree at the top of the mountain."
Kuna wanyama wengi (nchini) Tanzania. "There are a lot of animals in Tanzania."
Mna maji ndani ya chupa. "There is water inside the bottle."

There are a lot of strange uses of them though and these distinctions are not really firm rules.

September 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.