Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have an apple."

Translation:Nous avons une pomme.

5 years ago

22 Comments


TempiAdem

They keep asking me for conjugations I haven't learned...

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

So, please learn:

verb AVOIR: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite plural), ils/elles ont.

verb ETRE: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

verb MANGER: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

verb ECRIRE: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent

verb LIRE: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

verb POUVOIR: je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils/elles peuvent

When you have digested the above, come back, I'll give you more.

5 years ago

shriramk

Thanks, most helpful!

5 years ago

jud59

Merci!

4 years ago

un.homme

As Sitesurf says, time to learn them!

AVOIR and ÊTRE (To Have, To Be) are critical, just as they are in English, so sear them into your brain. Write flash cards, paste on your doors and bathroom mirror, and so on. Besides being critical, they have funky conjugations – nearly all verbs in French follow a few common patterns, but not these two. So just memorize them. All the other verbs will be easy in comparison.

Tip: In earlier slides on DuoLingo, you could have clicked on a verb to see a dialog offering a "Conjugate" button that presents a table listing the conjugations. Consider making a habit of typing or writing out the conjugation table each time you view one to help your mind absorb it.

avoir = http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/avoir.htm

être = http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm

4 years ago

mkroll87

can somebody please explain in simple words why "nous avez une pomme" is not proper (does not avez not mean have as well)?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

nous = we

we have = nous avons

vous = you

you have = vous avez (+ tu as).

4 years ago

rpurka

Why does nous aimons un pomme not work?!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"aimons" = like or love

pomme is feminine: une pomme

4 years ago

JorgeCastro3

Why not ''on avez une pomme'' for ''we have an apple''?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

1) if the English sentence contains "we", please translate to "nous"

2) this is the conjugation of the verb "avoir": j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (formal singular and plural), ils/elles ont.

4 years ago

JorgeCastro3

Merci beaucoup.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Another translation for "nous avons une pomme" is "on a une pomme" but your conjugaison is wrong. "on" has the same meaning than "we" (with some nuances in some contexts) but doesn't have the same conjugaison, it has the same than "il/elle". That's a trick.

4 years ago

Nicola979610

I don't get it when do u use un and when do u use une

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You use "un" when the noun is masculine and "une" when it is feminine.

You can't guess which nouns are masculine or feminine, so please learn all nouns with their own gender, like: apple = [une pomme], as if the article were a prefix. Then you will remember that "une pomme" is a feminine noun.

8 months ago

axmi8

Can anyone tell wheather to use "avons" or "avez" for have

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

8 months ago

Kaia894703

This is kinda hard

7 months ago

Grace770805

Avons?Avec?I don't understand.Please help=(

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Avons" is the conjugation for "nous": nous avons = we have

"Avec" is a preposition = with

"Aves" is not a French word

"Avez" is the conjugation for the formal, singular or the plural "vous": vous avez = you have.

Now please learn the full conjugation for the verb "avoir" in present:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.
3 months ago