"We have an apple."

Translation:Nous avons une pomme.

February 27, 2013

25 Comments


TempiAdem

They keep asking me for conjugations I haven't learned...

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

So, please learn:

verb AVOIR: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite plural), ils/elles ont.

verb ETRE: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

verb MANGER: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

verb ECRIRE: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent

verb LIRE: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

verb POUVOIR: je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils/elles peuvent

When you have digested the above, come back, I'll give you more.

March 1, 2013

shriramk

Thanks, most helpful!

March 12, 2013

jud59

Merci!

April 5, 2014

un.homme

As Sitesurf says, time to learn them!

AVOIR and ÊTRE (To Have, To Be) are critical, just as they are in English, so sear them into your brain. Write flash cards, paste on your doors and bathroom mirror, and so on. Besides being critical, they have funky conjugations – nearly all verbs in French follow a few common patterns, but not these two. So just memorize them. All the other verbs will be easy in comparison.

Tip: In earlier slides on DuoLingo, you could have clicked on a verb to see a dialog offering a "Conjugate" button that presents a table listing the conjugations. Consider making a habit of typing or writing out the conjugation table each time you view one to help your mind absorb it.

avoir = http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/avoir.htm

être = http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm

October 23, 2013

mkroll87

can somebody please explain in simple words why "nous avez une pomme" is not proper (does not avez not mean have as well)?

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

nous = we

we have = nous avons

vous = you

you have = vous avez (+ tu as).

April 28, 2014

rpurka

Why does nous aimons un pomme not work?!

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"aimons" = like or love

pomme is feminine: une pomme

December 19, 2013

JorgeCastro3

Why not ''on avez une pomme'' for ''we have an apple''?

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf

1) if the English sentence contains "we", please translate to "nous"

2) this is the conjugation of the verb "avoir": j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (formal singular and plural), ils/elles ont.

February 20, 2014

JorgeCastro3

Merci beaucoup.

February 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Another translation for "nous avons une pomme" is "on a une pomme" but your conjugaison is wrong. "on" has the same meaning than "we" (with some nuances in some contexts) but doesn't have the same conjugaison, it has the same than "il/elle". That's a trick.

March 15, 2014

Nicola979610

I don't get it when do u use un and when do u use une

December 23, 2017

Sitesurf

You use "un" when the noun is masculine and "une" when it is feminine.

You can't guess which nouns are masculine or feminine, so please learn all nouns with their own gender, like: apple = [une pomme], as if the article were a prefix. Then you will remember that "une pomme" is a feminine noun.

December 24, 2017

axmi8

Can anyone tell wheather to use "avons" or "avez" for have

December 24, 2017

Sitesurf

J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

December 25, 2017

Kaia894703

This is kinda hard

January 28, 2018

Grace770805

Avons?Avec?I don't understand.Please help=(

May 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Avons" is the conjugation for "nous": nous avons = we have

"Avec" is a preposition = with

"Aves" is not a French word

"Avez" is the conjugation for the formal, singular or the plural "vous": vous avez = you have.

Now please learn the full conjugation for the verb "avoir" in present:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.
May 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    what's difference between une and un?

    October 9, 2018

kooroshkarbasi

    Could a person please tell me how should we know what nouns are femeine?

    October 15, 2018

-Moyra-

    when do i know if i have to use on or nous?. i don´t get the difference

    October 20, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.