"un palton, două paltoane"

Translation:a coat, two coats

April 9, 2017

5 Comments


GrossiBP

why if un (means masculine) and then doua and not dui?

April 9, 2017

--Narcisz--

Because this noun is neutral. If a noun is neutral, then in singular is with un, in plural with două.

April 9, 2017

Wowa269009

Palton is a word that comes from Russian or from other language?

April 30, 2018

illexsquid

From French paletot, from Middle English paltock, of uncertain origin. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/palton

November 6, 2018

BenYoung84

The Russian пальто also comes from the French paletot.

November 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.