1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un palton, două paltoane"

"un palton, două paltoane"

Translation:a coat, two coats

April 9, 2017

5 Comments


GrossiBP

why if un (means masculine) and then doua and not dui?


--Narcisz--

Because this noun is neutral. If a noun is neutral, then in singular is with un, in plural with două.


Wowa269009

Palton is a word that comes from Russian or from other language?


BenYoung84

The Russian пальто also comes from the French paletot.


illexsquid

From French paletot, from Middle English paltock, of uncertain origin. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/palton

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.