Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Que viva el rey!"

Translation:Long live the king!

5 years ago

108 Comments


SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

There seems to be quite a bit of confusion over this, so as a native speaker of Spanish, allow me to try and clear things up a bit:

Some people are saying that this is closer to a figure of speech, and that is true for the most part, though that has to deal mostly with the Que at the start. This Que serves mostly as a way to add emphasis to one's statement, and because of the way these kinds of statements are constructed, they appear more like colloquialisms than grammatically sound statements.

A few more examples of this would be, for instance:

"¡Que venga la comida!" would mean to convey "Bring the food!", but if you translate it word for word, the literal meaning would be closer to "Let the food come!" or "That the food may come!" as someone has already pointed out.

Similarly, "¡Que salga el acusado!" would mean "Bring out the accused!", but the literal meaning is closer to "That the accused may come out!"

As I said before, people mostly use statements like these to add emphasis to their voice. The two examples I provided could also be correctly said as "Traiga(n) la comida" or "Traiga(n) al acusado", for instance. Hope that helped clear things up a bit.

5 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yes and and let's not forget that in spanish whenever we need to repeat ourselves we always say "que" before the sentence

e.g [Pedro] "ya me voy" (i'm leaving)

[Alejandro] "como?" (what?)

[Pedro] "que ya me voy" (that i'm leaving)

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Useful to know! Just a theory here, but is that because it's:

[Alejandro] "como tu dijiste?" (What did you say?)

[Pedro] "dije que ya me voy" (I said that I'm leaving)

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias josh.ramirez500 y SpotXSpot por la muy útil explicación.

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Wow i didnt know that

2 years ago

ygoloeht
ygoloeht

Thank you also, Josh Ramirez

2 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I have always seen constructions like that as an expression of desire, but with the verb omitted. So what you basically say:

(espero/quiero/deseo) que viva el rey

Without the verb, it's just a general expression of a wish. What do you think about that?

5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

That works for many cases, but some other times it's more of an imperative expression than one of desire.

5 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, that's right, but only when 'que' goes before a verb. When it's an adjective or noun this is used just for emphasis (with no omitted word) : ¡Que bonito es ese coche! or ¡que asco te tengo! Like in English: What a mansion! = ¡Que casa! or ¡Vaya casa!

3 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

(exijo/quiero/pido) que coman bien

That's the same construction, isn´t it? Exactly because you leave out the verb stating the nature of your demand/desire, the construction becomes versatile.

5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Sure, but even with the same construction there are multiple levels of emphasis.

5 years ago

butterflier

Thanks a lot. Now I understand how "Que tengas un buen fin de semana!" can be correct.

3 years ago

supercalidocious

and "Que vayas bien"

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Gracias hombre!

En este ejemplo-- recuerda que "que" se utiliza con frecuencia con el modo subjuntivo.

3 years ago

Stompariffic

If you threw a largo in there would it maintain the same exclamatory meaning. eg Que largo viva el rey!!

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

I agree. I was very hesitant when it came to this one as to whether to put the "long" in there or not. A clear example where the owl can easily trick you whatever you write. (Lost a heart of course...)

4 years ago

Laragazza215994

I'm sorry Craig but largo does not work well here. You may say "larga vida al rey" or "que tenga una larga vida" (the king is the implicit subject).

11 months ago

John_Sa
John_Sa

What is the difference between 'venga' and 'salga' ? do they both mean 'Bring' in English ?

3 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Only if you translate them based on the "Que..." construction. On their own, they're formal imperatives; 'venga' is from the verb 'venir', which means 'to come', while 'salga' is from 'salir', which means 'to go out/come out'.

3 years ago

John_Sa
John_Sa

I get it now, thank you :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Hola amigos. Where can I find native speakers to practice spoken Spanish with?

2 years ago

VazMusik-

Hey, you can talk with me, i'm a Spanish native speaker.

Hola, puedes hablar conmigo, soy un nativo del idioma español.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Hola VazMuzik! Gracias :)

1 year ago

ygoloeht
ygoloeht

Thank you SpotXSpot. I hope you continue to "clear things up a bit" in this most helpful manner. Muchísimas gracias.

2 years ago

SaraMI8
SaraMI8

Thanks for your clear explanation!

2 years ago

machtibor

Is this also something one would use in mathematics in Spanish "Que exista una funcción...."?

2 years ago

VazMusik-

"Funcción" doesn't exist in Spanish. The correct word is "Función."

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Sometimes it is something hilarious: Que Viva la Pepa (Liberal Spanish Constitution of 1812).

1 month ago

GuyDeitch

If there are any hebrew speakers here, it's just like ש.... At the beginning of a sentence.

3 years ago

asanchez611

I hope I'm not the only one who automatically thought of The Lion King...

3 years ago

VazMusik-

I killed Mufasa!

1 year ago

Trudles.marshall

I suggested "Let the king live".

5 years ago

tejano
tejano

Its's quite the shame that Trudles was voted down three times here. Quite the shame because she was more nearly correct than many.

4 years ago

Skye07
Skye07

Perhaps if it's a figure of speech or an expression DuoLingo should notify the user of this.

5 years ago

Kathallia

similar structures that are also a bit variable when you translate: Que no! Que chulo! Que tonto! Que fuerte! Que feo! Que asco! All are used as little two word standalone sentences/exclamations. these are quite popular too (at least in Spain) and worth knowing/using. And worth realising that these structures are pretty bendable when translating into English.

3 years ago

kennynica

I used the personal 'a' "Que viva al rey." Why is it considered wrong?

3 years ago

Eleagnus.

The personal 'a' is used with transitive verbs and to indicate the object of the sentence when it is a person.

In this case vivir works as non-transitive and el rey is the subject of the sentence, not the object.

3 years ago

kennynica

Thanks

3 years ago

Eleagnus.

Welcome

3 years ago

jaxscaz01

I don't understand is "Que viva" in this sentence mean "long live"? Can we say "Largo viva el rey"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Que is used as sort of an "intensifier" in many Spanish exclamations, adding emphasis to the idea that follows.

5 years ago

birnard

I have a bit of a problem with language teaching matching up sayings that appear the have different literal meanings.

For instance, in several cultures they say "Salud!" before drinking while in english (and probably never every english speaking country) we say "Cheers". That doesn't mean that Cheers = Salud. Although they are used the same often. To me it would be like traveling to a different english speaking country and being told "when you drink to toast you say 'To health'". I'd understand that they toast differently but wouldn't say it means the same as "cheers".

In this instance, I'd rather it be said: Instead of saying "long live the king in < este país>, we say Let the King live or That the King may live". And I'd still understand that the sentiment is the same even if the meaning is different. But if you tell me "Que viva el rey" means "Long live the King", they I'm not sure if Que sometimes means long depending on context or if it is a coloquialism. And it might hinder me on other translations.

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Exactly. "Que viva el rey" does not mean "Long live the King"; it 's a cultural equivalent of what the English would say in a similar situation, but in meaning is something more like ("We pray) That the King may live." Like saying "Mucho gusto" means "Pleased to meet you, (it does not), to present it as a "translation" without the perspective of substitution can foster confusion later on. Anyway, that's my opinion.

1 year ago

BraveSentry

Still, especially to a non-english native, the link between "que" and "long" is not really intuitive. Alternative correct translations ("The king shall live." or even "Hooray for the king!") may be helpful.

5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

The most direct translation would be "may the king live".

5 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Which was accepted

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

No! Of course it's "Long live the king", but I chickened and put "May the king live". That was accepted, but it's not right. Word for word translation doesn't work very well.

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Why is it not right? Is it not the same kind of syntax as the phrase, "¡Que tengas un buen día!" where there is the understood ¡(Ojalá/Espero, etc.) before the actual spoken phrase, meaning "(I hope/wish) that you (may/might) have a good day?" So then, wouldn't " ¡(Deseamos/Rogamos/Suplicamos or Ojalá)... que viva el Rey!" be properly rendered as "(We wish/we pray/we beg [understood])... that the King [may/might] live," where may or might is implied by the subjunctive?

The comments of SpotXSpot and da.big.fella are especially on-target here, and I hope it won't be too offensive to note that, in SpotXSpot, you've emphatically dismissed the observations of a native speaker. ¡Que tengas un Feliz Año Nuevo! ;-)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I only meant in the sense of translating from what people shout in Spanish when the king appears into what people shout in English when the queen appears. You could, for example, translate "Happy Hump Day" technically correctly into Spanish, but the idea would be lost.

4 years ago

webpilot

...or completely misinterpreted! Feliz ombligo de la semana!

4 years ago

beeohdee

So when I see 'Que' at the beginning of a sentence followed by a subjunctive verb conjugation, I can interpret it as ojala? "Oh that the king live!"="¡Ojala que vive el rey!"? !Que vaya bien!'=¡Ojala que vaya bien!"?

2 years ago

haymeinsur

beeohdee: One of the few things I remember from high school Spanish is subjunctive expressions using "ojalá" (either directly or indirectly). I'll have to keep that in mind.

Thanks for jogging my memory!

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

@gernt: Fair enough. If we were working in the immersion section, translating for an English readership, then yes, the British phrase would be the appropriate rendering. Working off the tree, though, I think the goal (mine, anyway) is to internalize how the Spanish language works, so I want to know and understand what is actually being said, the often repeated admonition against word-for-word translation notwithstanding.

I think both of your options above are correct and apparently Duo agrees.

And despite the undoubted peril of dealing with "Happy Hump Day," I'm not sure the idea, sense and feeling of those two phrases is that much different.

4 years ago

Laragazza215994

That would be "larga vida al rey"

11 months ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

What about "Que vive el rey"?

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Not a bad question. These kinds of expressions, because they involve a wish, desire or command, take the subjunctive mood instead of the indicative; thus "viva" instead of "vive."

3 years ago

lphoenix

I was warned in an earlier discussion in this lesson not to go for idioms, but looks like they do require that. Since DL rejected "That the king live!" -- which is actually a more correct translation than "That the king lives!" -- I've reported it. "Long live" expresses a wish, and so does "That the king live." "That the king lives" expresses astonishment that he does at all.

4 years ago

Burt_Maclin

So, is "The king lives!" wrong, somehow?

4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Yes. "The king lives" ("El rey vive") is a declarative statement, while this is more of a wishful exclamation.

4 years ago

samu1437
samu1437

How about "Long life to the king" is that necessarily wrong?

1 year ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

I had the same question.... In fact it not the same sentence. (I wish a ) Long life TO the King, with life as a noun. And on the other part Long live the King, with live as a verb, The words' order is emphatic, to insist on long, the ordinary order would be the king (is expected to) live long. Wich could also be said (in a maybe weird English, but it works in French) May the King be given to live long.

8 months ago

craig.zar210

'that the king lives!' ? why not?

5 years ago

Skye07
Skye07

Maybe "that the king may live" would be more appropriate

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

That is indeed the best literal translation. It also captures that word "que", which you can translate as "that".

5 years ago

whigamore1

Why not? Well, although it's close, the proper – subjunctive – way to express it in English is to say "That the King live", not "lives," which is indicative voice. After all, it's to be assumed that, yes, the King "lives" at the moment of utterance, but the plea is that he (is hoped to) live into the future. And Skye07 is right that another way to say it is "that the king may live," where the "may" also adds subjunctive flavor.

9 months ago

bradrussel

that is accepted now.

9 months ago

bertloan

Being that in almost every other example DL is very literal I put: "Would that the king lives!" While that is not common in English, is it not a correct use of the subjunctive and a correct translation of the sentence? "Long live the king" while a good translation it's not actually what the sentence says in Spanish and not an example of the subjunctive.

1 year ago

tejano
tejano

That's an interesting and plausible alternative rendering, and at least prior to the past 50 years or so, the "would that..." construct to express wishes or hopes was not so uncommon. But using the English subjunctive equivalent, I believe, it would be "Would that the king live," dropping the 's' from the active verb.

1 year ago

joojoojay

Said NO ONE to Trump! Lol

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Well, Trump isn't a king . . . though I have to admit, no one said "long live the president" either.

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

"The king is dead! Long live the new king!"

"What new king?"

"Why, his heir!"

"That's the exciting part! The king didn't have no hair nor next of skin!"

1 year ago

edmondcheng
edmondcheng

The male voice is so low and distorted that it is always difficult to understand. The female one is way much better. Hope Duolingo can redo all the male Spanish voices.

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

I would call this an idiomatic expression, and place it somewhere else. Would you translate: Que viva el pescado! by long live the fish? or by let's live the fish?

4 years ago

sophevans
sophevans

Complete guess but it is like in French when you say "Vive la France!" so yay for getting it right hehe

3 years ago

dmar198

Largely got this one right because of the film For Greater Glory. Great film.

2 years ago

M.-J.

Wouldn't "viva el rey" also be correct ? I found that translation somewhere else.

2 years ago

Stephen333430

This is a really bizarre sentence. I knew that the english equivalent was "Long live the king", but it's asking for a translation. Since this form has an implied "Quiero (que)...", I put "I want the king to live!". Not something you'd say in english, but the most direct translation. They said the correct translation should be "That the king live!", which doesn't make sense in English.

2 years ago

dmar198

It makes sense in some contexts, in my opinion. For example, if you were making a toast: "To what shall we toast?" "That the king may live!"

2 years ago

Geistlicht

English and Spanish native here. Shouldn't "Hail the King!" be accepted too?

1 year ago

andreim1828

i have waited for this phrase for such a long time!

1 year ago

A.BruceBor

Why does r sound like tr to me,thought it was only rr which git rolled?

1 year ago

M.-J.

R is rolled when it is the first letter of the word.

1 year ago

Cas763442

I was stumped as to what Scar was saying for the longest time (the subtitles don't always correspond). But now I think it's this! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scExmEgw-B0

11 months ago

MichaelMcR15

who says "that the king live !" yes there was a space before the exclamation point

8 months ago

ulisesakab

¡Viva el rey!... (Sin que).

7 months ago

Thomas441523

This should be correct

7 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

mata el rey el rey esta muerto que viva el rey yo soy el rey!

a alguien le gusta a Megadeth?

7 months ago

RyanEspinoza

"Gracious muy mucho"

5 months ago

jaredlarlham1

viva la vida anyone?

1 year ago

Chubbz808
Chubbz808

Elessar Telcontar

1 year ago

gustavoa6

Que viva el rey=larga vida al rey, In the British movies I always heard that.....Long live the king, is correct in my opinion...regards

3 years ago

LFCAlex

A sentence I won't ever be using.

1 year ago

OrgulossoL

good one

1 year ago

PabloA.Sca

long live to Trump

1 year ago

DaveDingal

¡Se acerca el Invierno!

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

After all the explanations here, i'm still confused if DL would accept: "Let the king live"

3 years ago

Simsolo

I think 'Live the King!' is closest, although I put 'Long live the King' because that makes sense in English (not always a good guide with duo!) I like rspreng's explanation that 'que' is often used in Spanish as an 'intensifier'.

3 years ago

happyhealt

Did ANYONE get this right the first time? I guess we've got to practice to get good.

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I did. . . .

1 year ago

philallthethings
philallthethings
3 years ago

AashaySC

This sentence is not useful for me

3 years ago

Audrey5775

DuoLingo isn't teaching you sentences to say. They're teaching you words and showing you how to put them in sentences.

3 years ago

M.-J.

It would be if you were in Spain.

1 year ago