1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Que viva el rey!"

"¡Que viva el rey!"

Translation:Long live the king!

February 27, 2013

130 Comments


SpotXSpot

There seems to be quite a bit of confusion over this, so as a native speaker of Spanish, allow me to try and clear things up a bit:

Some people are saying that this is closer to a figure of speech, and that is true for the most part, though that has to deal mostly with the Que at the start. This Que serves mostly as a way to add emphasis to one's statement, and because of the way these kinds of statements are constructed, they appear more like colloquialisms than grammatically sound statements.

A few more examples of this would be, for instance:

"¡Que venga la comida!" would mean to convey "Bring the food!", but if you translate it word for word, the literal meaning would be closer to "Let the food come!" or "That the food may come!" as someone has already pointed out.

Similarly, "¡Que salga el acusado!" would mean "Bring out the accused!", but the literal meaning is closer to "That the accused may come out!"

As I said before, people mostly use statements like these to add emphasis to their voice. The two examples I provided could also be correctly said as "Traiga(n) la comida" or "Traiga(n) al acusado", for instance. Hope that helped clear things up a bit.


josh.ramirez500

yes and and let's not forget that in spanish whenever we need to repeat ourselves we always say "que" before the sentence

e.g [Pedro] "ya me voy" (i'm leaving)

[Alejandro] "como?" (what?)

[Pedro] "que ya me voy" (that i'm leaving)


JamesBlask

Useful to know! Just a theory here, but is that because it's:

[Alejandro] "como tu dijiste?" (What did you say?)

[Pedro] "dije que ya me voy" (I said that I'm leaving)


sandeepa2

Muchas gracias josh.ramirez500 y SpotXSpot por la muy útil explicación.


david.godfrey

Wow i didnt know that


ygoloeht

Thank you also, Josh Ramirez


AhmedMetwa547013

How come Alejandro respond with cómo for what instead of qué?


PhillipMcN2

@AhmedMetwa547013

Perhaps you are asking your question backwards.

By turning the question in the opposite direction, we might ask why Alejandro responded with "What...?" instead of "How...?" Readers who can speak English fluently already know the answer to this question.

¿Cómo tú dijiste?
How What did you say?

English is different than Spanish. In the English language, we prefer to use the word, "What..."

There are other English expressions in which we use the word, "How..."


da.big.fella

I have always seen constructions like that as an expression of desire, but with the verb omitted. So what you basically say:

(espero/quiero/deseo) que viva el rey

Without the verb, it's just a general expression of a wish. What do you think about that?


SpotXSpot

That works for many cases, but some other times it's more of an imperative expression than one of desire.


Securinega_

Yes, that's right, but only when 'que' goes before a verb. When it's an adjective or noun this is used just for emphasis (with no omitted word) : ¡Que bonito es ese coche! or ¡que asco te tengo! Like in English: What a mansion! = ¡Que casa! or ¡Vaya casa!


PhillipMcN2

@Securinega_

You neglected to add the accent to the idiom, qué, in your interjections. I added the accent in the illustrations below.

Interjections authored by Securinega_:
¡Qué bonito es ese coche!
― How pretty that car is!

Interjections modified by Phillip:
¡Qué mansión!
― What a mansion!

¡Vaya mansión!
― Quite a mansion!

You don't seem to realize that you are not comparing apples versus apples! You don't seem to realize that you are actually comparing interjections (which sometimes begin with the idiom, qué) versus que + subjunctive mood constructions. The Duolingo exercise that everyone is discussing on this web page is a que + subjunctive mood construction.

Perhaps you extrapolated a misunderstanding after reading the brief post by SpotXSpot in reply to da.big.fella.


da.big.fella

(exijo/quiero/pido) que coman bien

That's the same construction, isn´t it? Exactly because you leave out the verb stating the nature of your demand/desire, the construction becomes versatile.


SpotXSpot

Sure, but even with the same construction there are multiple levels of emphasis.


PhillipMcN2

The post begins with a simple confirmation by SpotXSpot. In addition to the confirmation, this was a vague comment by SpotXSpot.

Sometimes I accidentally make vague comments too.


butterflier

Thanks a lot. Now I understand how "Que tengas un buen fin de semana!" can be correct.


supercalidocious

and "Que vayas bien"


KyleBotten

Gracias hombre!

En este ejemplo-- recuerda que "que" se utiliza con frecuencia con el modo subjuntivo.


Stompariffic

If you threw a largo in there would it maintain the same exclamatory meaning. eg Que largo viva el rey!!


toggrikk

I agree. I was very hesitant when it came to this one as to whether to put the "long" in there or not. A clear example where the owl can easily trick you whatever you write. (Lost a heart of course...)


Laragazza215994

I'm sorry Craig but largo does not work well here. You may say "larga vida al rey" or "que tenga una larga vida" (the king is the implicit subject).


John_Sa

What is the difference between 'venga' and 'salga' ? do they both mean 'Bring' in English ?


SpotXSpot

Only if you translate them based on the "Que..." construction. On their own, they're formal imperatives; 'venga' is from the verb 'venir', which means 'to come', while 'salga' is from 'salir', which means 'to go out/come out'.


John_Sa

I get it now, thank you :)


ygoloeht

Thank you SpotXSpot. I hope you continue to "clear things up a bit" in this most helpful manner. Muchísimas gracias.


GuyDeitch

If there are any hebrew speakers here, it's just like ש.... At the beginning of a sentence.


SaraMI8

Thanks for your clear explanation!


machtibor

Is this also something one would use in mathematics in Spanish "Que exista una funcción...."?


VazMusik-

"Funcción" doesn't exist in Spanish. The correct word is "Función."


Shamshoomi

Hola amigos. Where can I find native speakers to practice spoken Spanish with?


VazMusik-

Hey, you can talk with me, i'm a Spanish native speaker.

Hola, puedes hablar conmigo, soy un nativo del idioma español.


Shamshoomi

Hola VazMuzik! Gracias :)


ShannonSha500852

My city has language exchange nights all over, many nights, and Spanish is fairly popular. Usually in a bar


asanchez611

I hope I'm not the only one who automatically thought of The Lion King...


VazMusik-

I killed Mufasa!


JackMcslay

It might be a direct reference, the latin version says "¡Que viva el rey!" yet the spanish version says "¡Larga vida al rey!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VKyUHBBY5c


PhillipMcN2

@JackMcslay
I'm sorry; but I don't understand your point. What was your point?


The following Spanish phrase has no verb. This is okay. I am just pointing out the difference between the Duolingo exercise (same as the Latin America version in the video) and the second phrase that JackMcslay has presented.

larga vida al rey!
― long life to the king!


Trudles.marshall

I suggested "Let the king live".


tejano

Its's quite the shame that Trudles was voted down three times here. Quite the shame because she was more nearly correct than many.


Skye07

Perhaps if it's a figure of speech or an expression DuoLingo should notify the user of this.


Kathallia

similar structures that are also a bit variable when you translate: Que no! Que chulo! Que tonto! Que fuerte! Que feo! Que asco! All are used as little two word standalone sentences/exclamations. these are quite popular too (at least in Spain) and worth knowing/using. And worth realising that these structures are pretty bendable when translating into English.


PhillipMcN2

@Kathallia

You forgot to add the accent to the word, qué. This was a significant mistake because you were trying to make a critical point... and you failed to correctly explain the point because it is critical to make the distinction between que and qué.

You didn't seem to realize that you were not comparing apples versus apples! You didn't seem to realize that you were actually comparing interjections (which sometimes begin with the word, qué) versus que + subjunctive mood constructions. The Duolingo exercise that everyone is discussing on this web page is a que + subjunctive mood construction.


kennynica

I used the personal 'a' "Que viva al rey." Why is it considered wrong?


Eleagnus.

The personal 'a' is used with transitive verbs and to indicate the object of the sentence when it is a person.

In this case vivir works as non-transitive and el rey is the subject of the sentence, not the object.


jaxscaz01

I don't understand is "Que viva" in this sentence mean "long live"? Can we say "Largo viva el rey"?


rspreng

Que is used as sort of an "intensifier" in many Spanish exclamations, adding emphasis to the idea that follows.


birnard

I have a bit of a problem with language teaching matching up sayings that appear the have different literal meanings.

For instance, in several cultures they say "Salud!" before drinking while in english (and probably never every english speaking country) we say "Cheers". That doesn't mean that Cheers = Salud. Although they are used the same often. To me it would be like traveling to a different english speaking country and being told "when you drink to toast you say 'To health'". I'd understand that they toast differently but wouldn't say it means the same as "cheers".

In this instance, I'd rather it be said: Instead of saying "long live the king in < este país>, we say Let the King live or That the King may live". And I'd still understand that the sentiment is the same even if the meaning is different. But if you tell me "Que viva el rey" means "Long live the King", they I'm not sure if Que sometimes means long depending on context or if it is a coloquialism. And it might hinder me on other translations.


tejano

Exactly. "Que viva el rey" does not mean "Long live the King"; it 's a cultural equivalent of what the English would say in a similar situation, but in meaning is something more like ("We pray) That the King may live." Like saying "Mucho gusto" means "Pleased to meet you, (it does not), to present it as a "translation" without the perspective of substitution can foster confusion later on. Anyway, that's my opinion.


BraveSentry

Still, especially to a non-english native, the link between "que" and "long" is not really intuitive. Alternative correct translations ("The king shall live." or even "Hooray for the king!") may be helpful.


PhillipMcN2

@BraveSentry
I am perfectly fluent in English. There is no link between the Spanish word, que, and the English word, long. The English word, long, was added merely for the purpose of making the English translation conform with (& match) a well established (and idiomatic) English expression.


quote:
"Hooray for the king!" unquote

No, this English translation is incorrect because you neglected to include the word, live.

And you should not include the word, hooray. Add extra words only if sufficient justification exists.


SpotXSpot

The most direct translation would be "may the king live".


Russ_Eaton

Which was accepted


gernt

No! Of course it's "Long live the king", but I chickened and put "May the king live". That was accepted, but it's not right. Word for word translation doesn't work very well.


tejano

Why is it not right? Is it not the same kind of syntax as the phrase, "¡Que tengas un buen día!" where there is the understood ¡(Ojalá/Espero, etc.) before the actual spoken phrase, meaning "(I hope/wish) that you (may/might) have a good day?" So then, wouldn't " ¡(Deseamos/Rogamos/Suplicamos or Ojalá)... que viva el Rey!" be properly rendered as "(We wish/we pray/we beg [understood])... that the King [may/might] live," where may or might is implied by the subjunctive?

The comments of SpotXSpot and da.big.fella are especially on-target here, and I hope it won't be too offensive to note that, in SpotXSpot, you've emphatically dismissed the observations of a native speaker. ¡Que tengas un Feliz Año Nuevo! ;-)


gernt

I only meant in the sense of translating from what people shout in Spanish when the king appears into what people shout in English when the queen appears. You could, for example, translate "Happy Hump Day" technically correctly into Spanish, but the idea would be lost.


webpilot

...or completely misinterpreted! Feliz ombligo de la semana!


tejano

@gernt: Fair enough. If we were working in the immersion section, translating for an English readership, then yes, the British phrase would be the appropriate rendering. Working off the tree, though, I think the goal (mine, anyway) is to internalize how the Spanish language works, so I want to know and understand what is actually being said, the often repeated admonition against word-for-word translation notwithstanding.

I think both of your options above are correct and apparently Duo agrees.

And despite the undoubted peril of dealing with "Happy Hump Day," I'm not sure the idea, sense and feeling of those two phrases is that much different.


beeohdee

So when I see 'Que' at the beginning of a sentence followed by a subjunctive verb conjugation, I can interpret it as ojala? "Oh that the king live!"="¡Ojala que vive el rey!"? !Que vaya bien!'=¡Ojala que vaya bien!"?


haymeinsur

beeohdee: One of the few things I remember from high school Spanish is subjunctive expressions using "ojalá" (either directly or indirectly). I'll have to keep that in mind.

Thanks for jogging my memory!


Laragazza215994

That would be "larga vida al rey"


SyamkumarR

What about "Que vive el rey"?


tejano

Not a bad question. These kinds of expressions, because they involve a wish, desire or command, take the subjunctive mood instead of the indicative; thus "viva" instead of "vive."


samu1437

How about "Long life to the king" is that necessarily wrong?


sguthrie1

Instead of worrying about a "literal" translation, people need to realize that "Long live....,'" is a very standard hail, or solute in English.

"Long life to the king" is not necessarily a bad translation. It just fails to grasp the normal, standard, English phrase

Just accept the Duo translation as a good, and standard, English phrase.


French_Bunny

I had the same question.... In fact it not the same sentence. (I wish a ) Long life TO the King, with life as a noun. And on the other part Long live the King, with live as a verb, The words' order is emphatic, to insist on long, the ordinary order would be the king (is expected to) live long. Wich could also be said (in a maybe weird English, but it works in French) May the King be given to live long.


sguthrie1

"Long live the King." This is a GREAT example of the English subjunctive.

Good job, Duo!

Notice that this subjunctive uses the "base form" of the verb. The "base form" is the infinitive without the "to."

Thus, "live" is the base form.

"Long may the King live" is another English subjunctive. The words "may, might, let" are indicators of (often used as part of) an English subjunctive.

Go, Duo! (Notice that this imperative uses the "base form of the verb "to go." This imperative is using a subjunctive. Just as Spanish uses the subjunctive for imperatives.)


craig.zar210

'that the king lives!' ? why not?


Skye07

Maybe "that the king may live" would be more appropriate


da.big.fella

That is indeed the best literal translation. It also captures that word "que", which you can translate as "that".


whigamore1

Why not? Well, although it's close, the proper – subjunctive – way to express it in English is to say "That the King live", not "lives," which is indicative voice. After all, it's to be assumed that, yes, the King "lives" at the moment of utterance, but the plea is that he (is hoped to) live into the future. And Skye07 is right that another way to say it is "that the king may live," where the "may" also adds subjunctive flavor.


bradrussel

that is accepted now.


Burt_Maclin

So, is "The king lives!" wrong, somehow?


SpotXSpot

Yes. "The king lives" ("El rey vive") is a declarative statement, while this is more of a wishful exclamation.


sguthrie1

It's just not good. Yours is indicative. The Spanish is subjunctive.

Yours fails to grasp the English.
See my comments above.


dmar198

Largely got this one right because of the film For Greater Glory. Great film.


M.-J.

Wouldn't "viva el rey" also be correct ? I found that translation somewhere else.


Stephen333430

This is a really bizarre sentence. I knew that the english equivalent was "Long live the king", but it's asking for a translation. Since this form has an implied "Quiero (que)...", I put "I want the king to live!". Not something you'd say in english, but the most direct translation. They said the correct translation should be "That the king live!", which doesn't make sense in English.


dmar198

It makes sense in some contexts, in my opinion. For example, if you were making a toast: "To what shall we toast?" "That the king may live!"


Geistlicht

English and Spanish native here. Shouldn't "Hail the King!" be accepted too?


PhillipMcN2

@Geistlicht
No. I don't believe "Hail the King!" means the same as this Duolingo exercise.


andreim1828

i have waited for this phrase for such a long time!


A.BruceBor

Why does r sound like tr to me,thought it was only rr which git rolled?


M.-J.

R is rolled when it is the first letter of the word.


bertloan

Being that in almost every other example DL is very literal I put: "Would that the king lives!" While that is not common in English, is it not a correct use of the subjunctive and a correct translation of the sentence? "Long live the king" while a good translation it's not actually what the sentence says in Spanish and not an example of the subjunctive.


tejano

That's an interesting and plausible alternative rendering, and at least prior to the past 50 years or so, the "would that..." construct to express wishes or hopes was not so uncommon. But using the English subjunctive equivalent, I believe, it would be "Would that the king live," dropping the 's' from the active verb.


sguthrie1

To enhance your comment.

The English subjunctive is created by using the "base form' (unconjugated form; infinitive without the "to" ) of the verb.

Thus, dropping the "s" creates the subjunctive in this case.

Saludos


Jaden.Fabiani

Said NO ONE to Trump! Lol


jonathanbost

Well, Trump isn't a king . . . though I have to admit, no one said "long live the president" either.


jonathanbost

"The king is dead! Long live the new king!"

"What new king?"

"Why, his heir!"

"That's the exciting part! The king didn't have no hair nor next of skin!"


edmondcheng

The male voice is so low and distorted that it is always difficult to understand. The female one is way much better. Hope Duolingo can redo all the male Spanish voices.


Cas763442

I was stumped as to what Scar was saying for the longest time (the subtitles don't always correspond). But now I think it's this! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scExmEgw-B0


ulisesakab

¡Viva el rey!... (Sin que).


Vvembe

Thank you for the in depth explanation


PhillipMcN2

@vvembe
Who were you replying to?


PhillipMcN2

Here is where everyone can read the RAE's 22nd edition of the Dictionary of the Spanish Language. In particular, I am referring everyone to sense number 18 and sense number 20. The Spanish term that I am researching is que.

quote from the dictionary:
18: Precede a oraciones no enlazadas con otras.

Que vengas pronto.

20: Después de expresiones de aseveración o juramento sin verbo alguno expreso, precede asimismo al verbo con que empieza a manifestarse aquello que se asevera o jura.

Por Dios, señora, que el autobús ya está completo.

Phillip's translation of the latter illustrated sentence:
― For God's sake, ma'am, the bus is already full.


lphoenix

I was warned in an earlier discussion in this lesson not to go for idioms, but looks like they do require that. Since DL rejected "That the king live!" -- which is actually a more correct translation than "That the king lives!" -- I've reported it. "Long live" expresses a wish, and so does "That the king live." "That the king lives" expresses astonishment that he does at all.


GerSzej

I would call this an idiomatic expression, and place it somewhere else. Would you translate: Que viva el pescado! by long live the fish? or by let's live the fish?


sophevans

Complete guess but it is like in French when you say "Vive la France!" so yay for getting it right hehe


MichaelMcR15

who says "that the king live !" yes there was a space before the exclamation point


Thomas441523

This should be correct


PianistKevin

mata el rey el rey esta muerto que viva el rey yo soy el rey!

a alguien le gusta a Megadeth?


Vvembe

Gracias, Senor Ramirez


ChoujuX

Avatar Countryyyyyy!


jaredlarlham1

viva la vida anyone?


Chubbz808

Elessar Telcontar


RyanEspinoza

"Gracious muy mucho"


gustavoa6

Que viva el rey=larga vida al rey, In the British movies I always heard that.....Long live the king, is correct in my opinion...regards


sguthrie1

Yes.

Despite the down votes, you are correct.

That is the standard phrase, and is an example of the subjunctive mood.

(For those interested in actually learning.)


PhillipMcN2

@gustavoa6
¡Que viva el rey! is the Duolingo exercise. The Duolingo exercise expresses a similar meaning to the phrase, larga vida al rey. These two are merely similar in meaning. They are not perfectly equal in other ways.

How can a phrase without a verb be equal to a sentence containing a verb? A phrase without a verb cannot be defined as the subjunctive mood. The phrase without a verb can only be compared to a sentence in the subjunctive mood.

I understand why somebody might feel the need to downvote the post by gustavoa6 because gustavoa6 used an equals sign (symbol). And the writer (gustavoa6) fails to explain that the equals sign might be overstating the point because proper translations should not turn a blind eye to grammatical differences.

¡larga vida al rey!
― long life to the king!

an incorrect answer to the Duolingo exercise:
— long life to the king!


LFCAlex

A sentence I won't ever be using.


Sporta-Ashura

After all the explanations here, i'm still confused if DL would accept: "Let the king live"


Simsolo

I think 'Live the King!' is closest, although I put 'Long live the King' because that makes sense in English (not always a good guide with duo!) I like rspreng's explanation that 'que' is often used in Spanish as an 'intensifier'.


PhillipMcN2

@Simsolo

quote:
I like rspreng's explanation that 'que' is often used in Spanish as an 'intensifier'.
unquote

I don't like it because the explanation is not true.


PhillipMcN2

@Sporta-Ashura
I upvoted your post in order to neutralize one of the downvotes. Your solution doesn't deserve the downvotes. Your solution is close enough to provoke me to make a closer inspection.

The people who voted your post down probably have no clue about the fact that the Spanish word, que, can sometimes be (colloquially) translated as "Let..."

For Example:
¡Que venga pronto!
Let's hope he comes soon!


PabloA.Sca

long live to Trump


DaveDingal

¡Se acerca el Invierno!


happyhealt

Did ANYONE get this right the first time? I guess we've got to practice to get good.


AashaySC

This sentence is not useful for me


Audrey5775

DuoLingo isn't teaching you sentences to say. They're teaching you words and showing you how to put them in sentences.


M.-J.

It would be if you were in Spain.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.