1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acele mame sunt rele."

"Acele mame sunt rele."

Translation:Those mothers are bad.

April 9, 2017

8 Comments


manatopthehill

Those mothers are bad. (feminine plural)

Acele mame sunt rele. (indefinite, formal)
Mamele acelea sunt rele. (definite, formal)
Ale mame sunt rele. (indefinite, informal, rare)
Mamele alea sunt rele. (definite, informal)

That boy is bad. (masculine singular)

Acel băiat e rau. (indefinite, formal)
Băiatul acela e rau. (definite, formal)
Ăl băiat e rau. (indefinite, informal, rare)
Băiatul ăla e rau. (definite, informal)


KevinSmith777042

To the English I think the idea that this or that can be indefinite is odd. Informally (I am not trained in grammar or linguistics but in science), I would see them as alternative articles to the definite - we have 'the dog', 'this dog', 'that dog', 'the other dog', 'the same dog'. Of these only 'the other dog' can have an indefinite form 'another dog'. Some of these can't be indefinite in our grammar - you can't have 'a same dog' or 'a that dog' or 'a this dog'. Thus the whole concept of being able to choose definite and indefinite forms of this that etc depending on the word order or formality of the statement is difficult for us to grasp - we have no peg to hang it on. I do get however that that is how the Romanian language is and that our task as students is to learn it! Este grea!


xavi75724

Acele mame = mamele acelea


davehiggz

"Acele" is masculine singular according to the tables alongside this lesson.


KevinSmith777042

Should it be acelea?


shishdem

No, acelea is definite whereas acele is indefinite.


shishdem

acelea is definite whereas acele is indefinite.


xavi75724

Acele mame = mamele acelea

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.