Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acele mame sunt rele."

Translation:Those mothers are bad.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


xavi75724

Acele mame = mamele acelea

3
Reply7 months ago

davehiggz
davehiggz

"Acele" is masculine singular according to the tables alongside this lesson.

2
Reply1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Should it be acelea?

0
Reply1 year ago

manatopthehill
manatopthehill

Those mothers are bad. (feminine plural)

Acele mame sunt rele. (indefinite, formal)
Mamele acelea sunt rele. (definite, formal)
Ale mame sunt rele. (indefinite, informal, rare)
Mamele alea sunt rele. (definite, informal)

That boy is bad. (masculine singular)

Acel băiat e rau. (indefinite, formal)
Băiatul acela e rau. (definite, formal)
Ăl băiat e rau. (indefinite, informal, rare)
Băiatul ăla e rau. (definite, informal)

2
Reply3 months ago

xavi75724

Acele mame = mamele acelea

1
Reply7 months ago