"Acele mame sunt rele."

Translation:Those mothers are bad.

April 9, 2017

5 Comments


manatopthehill

Those mothers are bad. (feminine plural)

Acele mame sunt rele. (indefinite, formal)
Mamele acelea sunt rele. (definite, formal)
Ale mame sunt rele. (indefinite, informal, rare)
Mamele alea sunt rele. (definite, informal)

That boy is bad. (masculine singular)

Acel băiat e rau. (indefinite, formal)
Băiatul acela e rau. (definite, formal)
Ăl băiat e rau. (indefinite, informal, rare)
Băiatul ăla e rau. (definite, informal)

May 9, 2018

xavi75724

Acele mame = mamele acelea

December 17, 2017

davehiggz

"Acele" is masculine singular according to the tables alongside this lesson.

April 9, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Should it be acelea?

June 2, 2017

xavi75724

Acele mame = mamele acelea

December 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.