"Scrisoarea ta este mai scurtă decât a mea!"

Translation:Your letter is shorter than mine!

April 9, 2017

10 Comments


Lng52-._

I thought "decât" = than and "ca" = "like" or "as".

May 9, 2017

adw-joe

My Romanian girlfriend confirms this is the case. Duolingo needs to update.

September 1, 2017

Sandra_Moellney

In a previous lesson we've learned that scund means short. Does scund only apply to people and scurt to objects? Same as bătrân and vechi for old?

September 2, 2017

DeeaSab

yes.

January 4, 2018

ntziolas

Da.

February 2, 2019

GrossiBP

what's the difference between ca and decat?

April 9, 2017

brinkerl

Funny... I just answered this same question on another translation... I believe that they are considered to be synonymous.

April 21, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Read this thread, user Shattenparker elaborates on the differences: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21783519

If link breaks, I'll quote him here:

"no, if you Google it, you'll find that only decât is correct for inegality, but apparently Romanians use ca anyway. (Same is true in German, where it is supposed to be "größer als", but regionally people say "größer wie" anyway). And you'll even find English speakers who falsely say "taller as" - so this logical problem seems to be quite universal..." -Shattenparker

August 31, 2017

GrossiBP

and later on probably I was there someone else had asked but I just started this lesson so had no clue, all in all thanks : )

April 21, 2017

mathwizard1232

What's Romanian for "too bad" / "tant pis"?

January 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.