Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Scrisoarea ta este mai scurtă decât a mea!"

Translation:Your letter is shorter than mine!

0
1 year ago

8 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I thought "decât" = than and "ca" = "like" or "as".

6
Reply1 year ago

adw-joe
adw-joe

My Romanian girlfriend confirms this is the case. Duolingo needs to update.

0
Reply111 months ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

what's the difference between ca and decat?

2
Reply1 year ago

brinkerl
brinkerl

Funny... I just answered this same question on another translation... I believe that they are considered to be synonymous.

4
Reply11 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Read this thread, user Shattenparker elaborates on the differences: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21783519

If link breaks, I'll quote him here:

"no, if you Google it, you'll find that only decât is correct for inegality, but apparently Romanians use ca anyway. (Same is true in German, where it is supposed to be "größer als", but regionally people say "größer wie" anyway). And you'll even find English speakers who falsely say "taller as" - so this logical problem seems to be quite universal..." -Shattenparker

4
Reply111 months ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

and later on probably I was there someone else had asked but I just started this lesson so had no clue, all in all thanks : )

0
Reply1 year ago

Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

In a previous lesson we've learned that scund means short. Does scund only apply to people and scurt to objects? Same as bătrân and vechi for old?

1
Reply11 months ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

yes.

1
Reply7 months ago