1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Scrisoarea ta este mai scurt…

"Scrisoarea ta este mai scurtă decât a mea!"

Translation:Your letter is shorter than mine!

April 9, 2017

10 Comments


Lng52-._

I thought "decât" = than and "ca" = "like" or "as".


adw-joe

My Romanian girlfriend confirms this is the case. Duolingo needs to update.


Sandra_Moellney

In a previous lesson we've learned that scund means short. Does scund only apply to people and scurt to objects? Same as bătrân and vechi for old?


GrossiBP

what's the difference between ca and decat?


brinkerl

Funny... I just answered this same question on another translation... I believe that they are considered to be synonymous.


ArguingInElvish

Read this thread, user Shattenparker elaborates on the differences: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21783519

If link breaks, I'll quote him here:

"no, if you Google it, you'll find that only decât is correct for inegality, but apparently Romanians use ca anyway. (Same is true in German, where it is supposed to be "größer als", but regionally people say "größer wie" anyway). And you'll even find English speakers who falsely say "taller as" - so this logical problem seems to be quite universal..." -Shattenparker


GrossiBP

and later on probably I was there someone else had asked but I just started this lesson so had no clue, all in all thanks : )


coinaday

What's Romanian for "too bad" / "tant pis"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.