"Someone is playing soccer at the stadium."

Translation:Хтось грає у футбол на стадіоні.

April 9, 2017

4 Comments


Serge.Fisher

Hey, 'soccer' is a dialect! In English it should be called 'football'.

April 9, 2017

mph.vgc

Serge, you are cracking me up calling American English "a dialect"!!!

September 7, 2018

mph.vgc

"The United States and United Kingdom are two countries divided by a common language!"

September 7, 2018

sagitta145

Both are accepted and both commonly used to name this particular game.

Please first consult the Internet, books or other people before confidently posting something you actually don't know.

"Soccer" is short from "association football", this name comes from the days when there were many different ways to play football with different sets of rules, unlike now when we ended up just choosing one.

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.