1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunaomba masoko makubwa"

"Tunaomba masoko makubwa"

Translation:We ask for big markets

April 9, 2017

9 Comments


pablopublico

Soko comes from Arabic سُوق‎ (sūq, "market, souq, bazaar, street of shops"), from Aramaic שוקא‎ or ܫܘܩܐ‎ (šūqā’, “street, market”), from Akkadian sūqu (“street”), from sāqu (“narrow”). Compare Hebrew שׁוּק‎ (shuk, "market in the broad sense; a street market"). Spanish zoco ("market") and English souq ("street market") come from the same Arabic root.


giraffe__

these look good, you should try to add your extended etymologies back to Wiktionary.


_nmordaunt

I think that "We would like big markets." can be accepted. I understand that omba means request/ask for, it has cognates in the many Bantu languages I encounter, but the translation ''would like'' seems more suitable in this case. It makes more sense to an English ear. Translation is more than just word-for-word.


Gzeebzee

Some explanation about tunaomba vs tunataka would be helpful. I guess: -omba = wish for -taka = demand. ??


danielmokmad

Tunaomba is "we ask for" or "we request" and is considered fairly polite. Tunataka is "we want" and is somewhat polite (tuletee or tupe--"bring us" or "give us"--are much less polite).


Corusal

Tunataka is more of the statement that "We want" while Tunaomba is a question. Omba can also be used for (probably not ritual) praying


danielmokmad

Kuomba can be used for ritual praying. Usually in the form "kuomba mungu", as in "to ask for from God".


ElizabethF711355

Yes, it is a matter of politeness. It is similar to saying "I would like some milk" vs "I want milk." They might mean basically the same thing, yet the tone is very different. As a parent of a 5 year old, this is something that we discuss in our house quite often.


killearn

Why was ‘we ask for big markets’ not accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.