"We do not kill."

Translation:Noi nu omorâm.

April 9, 2017

5 Comments


Motanu11

Are "ucidem" and "omorâm" synonyms?

April 9, 2017

--Narcisz--

Yes, they're synonims, but to me a ucide sounds more stronger.

April 9, 2017

Motanu11

Thanks Kavics6. I learned the word, "ucide" from Google.; I first heard "omorâm" here on Duolingo.

Which one is more prevalent in Romanian? Would we use "ucidem" to kill something maliciously, and retain the usage of "omorâm" for killing something in a nice way?

April 9, 2017

--Narcisz--

In Romanian a omorî is more prevalent. I think that "a ucide" sound stronger to me at first because it's similar to die which is "a muri", and secondly because "ucigaș" is killer. "A ucide" it isn't used very much, rather when you kill somebody maliciously, deliberately, and "a omorî" is also used when you accidentally kill somebody. "A omorî" is more common.

April 9, 2017

dmb0058

Sounds like maybe the same distinction as in English between "to kill" ("a ucide") and "to put to death" ("a omorî") ?

January 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.