Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not kill."

Translation:Noi nu omorâm.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Motanu11

Are "ucidem" and "omorâm" synonyms?

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

Yes, they're synonims, but to me a ucide sounds more stronger.

1 year ago

Motanu11

Thanks Kavics6. I learned the word, "ucide" from Google.; I first heard "omorâm" here on Duolingo.

Which one is more prevalent in Romanian? Would we use "ucidem" to kill something maliciously, and retain the usage of "omorâm" for killing something in a nice way?

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

In Romanian a omorî is more prevalent. I think that "a ucide" sound stronger to me at first because it's similar to die which is "a muri", and secondly because "ucigaș" is killer. "A ucide" it isn't used very much, rather when you kill somebody maliciously, deliberately, and "a omorî" is also used when you accidentally kill somebody. "A omorî" is more common.

1 year ago

Romanophile

yes, the slogan on the streets, after 64 people were killed in the nightclub fire two years ago, was "corruptie ucide". "Corruption kills".

10 months ago

dmb0058

Sounds like maybe the same distinction as in English between "to kill" ("a ucide") and "to put to death" ("a omorî") ?

8 months ago