"Noi îi lăudăm pe părinții noștri."

Translation:We praise our parents.

April 9, 2017

9 Comments


tuomasjukkat

What is "îi" here for? Tips and notes only tell that there is "le" for the 3rd person plural, so it should be "Noi le lăudăm pe părinții noștri" according to the information given to the learner.

April 9, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, both of you are right. i was going to ask the same. I do not understand the reason of " ii "in this`sentence

June 29, 2017

FYypNdmF

ok| so i'm not sure but i find that many times there is no difference between dative and accusative| for instance 'îţi iert' and 'te iert' means the same (the first is the dative)| so 'îi' is actually dative but appearently for some verbs they rather use dative and for other accusative| and 'a lăuda' is the dative kind of verb|

November 7, 2017

jonathanger

But this sentence was in an accusative lesson, there shouldn't be usages of dative.

April 7, 2018

lulubeck

Does lăudăm take accusative? Is îi accusative? If so, why isn't "îi" on the tips and notes for this lesson?

April 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

the translation is NOI LAUDAM PARINTII NOSTRI . if I see that sentence, I immediatelky know what it means. It is 90% pure Latin. BUT, with ii and pe, i dont see what it means.Could a native speaker please give me an explanation about the necessity of these 2 words? Many thanks in advance

July 6, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Hello, Germain. It is more or less like in Spanish: Noi îi lăudăm pe părinții noștri = Nosotros los alabamos a los padres nuestros, even though in Spanish this sintaxis is only usual in Argentina and Uruguay; anywhere else it is normally Nosotros alabamos a los padres nuestros (without los). In Romanian pe is a marker of accusative, just like Spanish a is a marker of accusative too.

September 25, 2017

2hMcrGBy

Why doesn't it accept "laud"? It's a cognate with laudă and it literally means the same thing...

January 13, 2018

Hatch-Slack

”Laud” is for the first person singular. Here we have plural.

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.