1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maembe mazuri"

"Maembe mazuri"

Translation:Good mangoes

April 9, 2017

3 Comments


ArktosAlchemic

Mazuri can also mean beautiful, no?


Nammzzz

Why is it mazuri and not mzuri


AGreatUserName

Because of the noun class of maembe.

mtu mzuri
watu wazuri

mti mzuri
miti mizuri

embe zuri
maembe mazuri

chakula kizuri
vyakula vizuri

simu nzuri
simu nzuri

ufunguo mzuri
funguo nzuri

uhuru mzuri

kuimba kuzuri

mahali pazuri

sokoni kuzuri (= kwenye soko zuri)

chumbani mzuri (= ndani ya chumba kizuri)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.