"Elle me manque beaucoup, et je veux la retrouver."

Translation:I miss her a lot, and I want to get her back.

2/27/2013, 8:53:48 PM

31 Comments


as2539

I know that "to get her back" is a better translation, but surely "to find her" should be accepted in preference to "to find it"?

2/27/2013, 8:53:48 PM

salihua

I looked retrouver up in a couple of dictionaries - and you are right "to find" is often the first definition and it fits this sentence. To meet again is also included. "To get back" is not.

3/26/2014, 6:43:31 PM

shrinkdad

This is one of the weirder french constructions to get our english heads around. This is how I understand it. If I wanted to say that I missed her in the sense that we were to meet a certain time and i arrived late and so missed meeting her then 'Je la manque' would probably work, although at least one person told me that the verb 'rater' might be more common and less ambiguous. But if you want to communicate that you miss her in the sense of love her an want to be with her, then there is a real logic in saying that she is missing to me, i.e. 'elle me manque. It's a different sense of the word 'miss'. English uses 'miss' in the same way for both (so utilitarian). French (so romantic) doesn't.

10/13/2013, 5:35:23 PM

Sloppyorrus

I try to think of the verb manquer as 'is missed by',

so 'Elle me manque' becomes 'she is missed by me' = 'i miss her'

4/26/2014, 12:09:13 AM

Preste

Spanish, italian, catalan, portugues and other Latin languages do the same with this verb, and with the verb to like.

2/8/2014, 6:41:36 AM

FisherLiz

So does German - are we the only ones to say it our way round?

5/30/2014, 10:11:42 PM

n6zs
Mod

As Preste mentioned briefly, there are two different meanings for «manquer»: as a transitive verb, it means "to miss" in the same sense as we are used to in English, e.g., to miss a flight. As an intransitive verb, the sense is changed to "to be missing". It is in this latter sense that «manque» is used here and the English-speaker must stand on his/her head to understand it the way is it used by the French. «Elle me manque» comes out to "She is missing to me"....not the way we would normally say it in English so we change it to "I miss her." I'm sure the French speakers learning English are just as confounded at first when they see how English has turned the word around from their perspective. It just takes a little getting used to. The verb «intéresser» is another one that behaves the same way.

2/13/2014, 12:22:23 AM

Ronchicago

Why not " I am missing her..." instead of "I miss her..."?

8/21/2013, 2:55:32 AM

Frau_Lynda

That's my question too. I thought that both the progressive present (I am missing), and present (I miss) would translate to 'elle me manque'

2/17/2014, 2:39:21 AM

DianaM

I thought "retrouver" could mean "to meet again", but DL didn't accept "...I want to meet her again".

1/28/2014, 2:22:53 AM

S0R0USH

"I want to get her back" is not the same as "I want to reunite with her". Maybe I'm wrong though... The former probably means you want to steal her from someone (lol) and the latter is the more friendly type of meaning like, "Let's hang out some time" .

2/9/2014, 8:52:55 AM

DianaM

No, I agree. "To get her back" has the particular meaning of resuming an exclusive relationship. I hope one of our Francophone colleagues will let us know if "retrouver" in this context has this presumed meaning, or if it could be more general, as: "to reunite with" or "to meet again".

2/9/2014, 5:32:45 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--the context seems to be one of regretting a lost love: "I miss her and I want to find her again [get her back as my girlfriend]." But I hasten to say that I am not the native French speaker we need to hear from!

8/8/2014, 8:01:05 PM

RossGee1

Would "...want her to get back" be acceptable also?

11/5/2014, 3:23:08 PM

jddar

This makes me want to pull out my hair ! LOL I wonder if this will ever make sense to me? I've become so frustrated after the last checkpoint that I've decided to start all over from the beginning. Couldn't some of this have been spread out over earlier lessons? All the illogical puzzles (for English speakers) coming at once is really frustrating.

5/28/2014, 3:59:10 PM

knovs

Could you also say "je la manque" for I miss her? I would have thought that "elle me manque" meant "she misses me."

3/1/2013, 5:45:18 PM

dalleyn

Totally agree with you. Since when does elle translate to I or should I be asking is there a language rule to learn to make that determination. Is it intuitive?

5/2/2013, 3:20:40 PM

smearedink

It's just a strange verb that translates more directly to "she is missed by me."

5/7/2013, 1:38:23 AM

digitalheir

Quite literally, it means 'she misses from me'.

Mais... 'He misses the train': 'Il manque le train'. It's a weird verb.

5/10/2013, 10:51:23 AM

ericdavis

literally it means she is missing to me.

8/20/2013, 12:22:30 AM

Preste

Hi there. Nop, Duolingo is not translating elle to I. What happens here is that the verb to miss and the verb manquer are different in the two languages: one is intransitive used reflexively while the other is not.

2/8/2014, 6:32:55 AM

Guillhez

"Je la manque" means "she misses me" because "manquer" doesn't mean "to miss" but rather "to be missed" so literally it means "I am missed by her" and "elle me manque", "she's missed by me"

2/2/2014, 3:01:16 PM

ilwongy

should be «je lui manque», rather than «je la manque», "I am missed to her" literally

4/21/2014, 12:33:09 AM

Preste

No, because manquer here is not a transitive verb while to miss is a transitive one.

2/8/2014, 6:34:53 AM

gblico1

I translated: 'I miss her a lot and want her to come back' and was marked wrong! Quite frustrating!!!

2/20/2014, 10:52:29 AM

puppy7989

I think that would be …et je veux qu'elle revienne the difference you want her to come back rather than you want to get her back

4/25/2014, 2:43:45 AM

Mose6003

"And I want to get back together with her" was called wrong. Is it?

4/26/2014, 2:44:15 AM

TartanArmyDosh

'I miss her "lots" and I want to be reunited with her'. Would this be a possible answer, it was marked wrong? Perhaps my English is incorrect here too!

5/27/2014, 1:35:38 PM

gaysue

"I miss her and want to be reunited." was marked wrong because I did not add "with her" on the end.

11/19/2014, 12:04:26 PM

Len_H

How does one recognize that the start of this sentence is "I miss her" instead of "She misses me". Is there a rule here? I look at this sentence and end up reading it very literally with the rules which I think I am learning along the way here but then it does not work here. Please dumb it down for me if possible. Thanks a lot.

11/29/2014, 1:49:38 PM

Acynonyx

What's the problem with this? "I miss her a lot, and i want her to return." Is it incorrect in English?

12/5/2014, 6:26:54 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.